BEDFORD & COUNTY AC  2016

British Universities (BUCS) Championships, Bedford 29 April - 2 May 2016


We have many students competing this weekend results can be found on Po10.

Some early results: 1500m Michael Harrison 4:03.14, Andrew Headley 4:27.53. 5000m Alex Bellew 16:07.09, 3000SC Jack Douglas 9:33.23, High Jump Daniella Hankins 1.61m, Elana Richardson 1.48m, Pole Vault Harriet Pentland 2.50m, Javelin Emily Cartledge 29.97m


Virgin London Marathon, Sunday 24 April 2016


First man home for the club was Paul Lunn M40 183 2:35:20  Charlie Palmer M35 251 2:38.01, Stuart Still M45 1169 2:53:52, Malcolm Pritchard M45 1231 (2nd C) 2:54:28, Jim Black M45 3:14:48 and Sean Lang M45 3:46:11.

With such a large field and entries made in May 2015 it is difficult to find club runners. Let me know if we have missed anyone! Email.


Virgin Mini Marathon, Sunday 24 April 2016


Amongst the stars we had U17 Stan Willis 4 14:25, Ben Davies 7 14:38, U15 Aiden Killeen 43 16:27, U13 Chris Brodie 50 18:13, U17 Tabatha Walford 19 17:17, Francesca Worrall 33 18:13, U15 Tia Wilson 7 17:22, U13 Sofia Persuska 44 19:34.  Let me know if we have missed anyone! email


National Youth Development League, Lower, Ealing, Saturday 23 April 2016


Our U13’s and U15’s were busy at Perivale Park winning the first match of the season by a wide margin from Wycombe 744.5pts to 581pts.  Results

Some leading girls results:

U13G A string winners Etienne Maughan 70mH 13.33, long jump 4.15m PB, 4 x 100m relay Jasmine Ferguson, Etienne Maughan, Ellie Davies, Millie McFadyen 56.74 SB. B string winners Etienne Maughan 75m 10.72 PB, Erin Thompson  long jump 3.77m,U15G A string winners: Iona Newbegin 200m 27.76, Alex Arnold 75mH 13.53, Cliona Blackwell  Discus 22.42m PB, Hammer 22.48m, Kenyeh Soyei  Shot 8.56m PB, Holly Nichols Pole Vault 2.30m, 4 x 100m relay 53.08 SB, B string winners: Iona Newbegin 100m 13.77, Shanae Wright 200m  27.88, Darcy Button 75mH 15.01 PB, Lucy Dixon Discus 15.09 PB, Javelin 18.75, Alex Arnold Shot 7.57m PB, Kenyeh Soyei High Jump 1.35m.

Some leading boys results:

U15 boys Raphael Banjou 100m 11.84 Long Jump 5.71m, Asley Evans 300m 39.73, 4x100m 48.83, Tom Lichfield Shot 10.95m, Discus 25.42m, Hammer 23.41m, Liam Holland Javelin 36.83

U13 boys Max Hanford 1500m 5:05.14, Alex Alston 5:08.22, Udoka Fentelman Long Jump 4.22m, Alex Ayale shot 6.38


Watford open meeting 20 April 2016: 400m Lauren Russell 58.63, Jodie Leslie 55.49 PB, 800m Pete Benedickter M45 2:13.16, Jack Benedickter 2:06.61 PB, Josh Rogers U17 2:07.79 PB, 3000m John Eves 8:24.02 200m Jack Benedickter 25.37.


Eastern Young Athletes League, Ipswich, Sunday 17 April 2016


Early news - Frankie Johnson broke the club U17 pole vault record 4.62m - 30cm higher than last years U15 UK record.  Bedford were second 1. Ipswich 810 2. Bedford 741.  Results


Flitwick 10, Sunday 17 April 2016 - 4th Huw Lobb M35 33:49, Jim Black M40 39:35, Oliver Davies U15 40:05, Richard Laursen U15 40:48, Paul Wilkerson M60 41:53, Rob Payne M45 43:17, Sean Lang M40 43:47, Tony Fitzpatrick M45 44:33


BMC Regional, Birmingham Sunday 17 April 2016 1500m Tabath Walford U17 4:41.76


Southern Athletics League Div 1, Match 1, Bedford, Saturday 16 April 2016


Bedford & County won the first match with 219 points, Belgrave were second 172, Crawley third 155 and TVH fourth 132.  Richard Martin was man of the match (Hammer 59.68m) and Jodie Leslie woman of the match (200m 24.60. Bedford winners included Josh Cox 100m 10.93, Ben Davies 800m 2:03.97, Craig Emmerson 2000m SC 6:56.54, Scott Johnson High Jump 1.90m & Triple Jump 12.67m, Jodie Leslie 400m 56.06, Natasha Peters 1500m 4:44.96, Alice Burgin 3000m 10:36.17, Daniella Hankins High Jump 1.65m, Jemma Eastwood Pole Vault 3.20m. The women also won both relays 4x100m 50.53, 4x400m 4:14.20.

Full results can be found here.


Southern Athletics League Div 3N, Match 1, Lee Valley, Saturday 16 April 2016


We have a B team competing in this division.  It is a combined team with Chiltern Harriers.  Five club members competed and results can be found here.


ERRA 12 stage road relays, Sutton Park, Saturday 16 April 2016


Bedford’s senior men finished ninth in the national championships.  Jack Goodwin ran the fourth fastest long leg 26:16. Michael Harrison fourteenth fastest short leg 15:44.  EA report

9th Bedford & County AC 4:23:49

Jack Goodwin (2) 26:16; Michael Harrison (2) 15:44; Steven Naylor (2) 27:11, Jack Douglas(2) 16:06, James Hoad (4) 27:30; Luke Humphreys (4) 16:18, John Eves (4) 27:14; Matthew Bray (5) 16:33; Matthew Janes (6) 28:11; Andrew Headley (9) 17:20; Josh Lunn (9) 28:06; Stephen Headley  (9) 17:20


Rachel Humphreys ran the first leg of the women’s relay (5) 30:39


Bedfordshire AAA Open Meeting, Luton, 9 April 2016


Large numbers of club athletes took part in the early season county open meeting many setting personal bests.

Full results can be found on Po10 here. Some results from Lee Valley here.


Watford open graded meeting 06 April 2016 800m Joe Strange 1:57.67, Jamie Webster U15 2:14.05, 1500m Sophie Worrall U13 5:39.56, Francesca Worrall U17 4:48.81, Andrew Worrall U15 4:49.50, Ollie Davies U17 4:52.71, Richard Laursen U17 4:56.08. 3000m Tabatha Walford U17 10:14.30


New club 10000m track record - Matt Leach ran 29:14.36 to set a new club record in Stanford International, USA on 1 April 2016 just behind and also inside the old record Alex Short ran 29:19.55


Road Races Sunday 03 April 2016

Bournemouth ½ M Charlie Palmer M35 2nd 75:20, Thorney 10k Paul Lunn M40 36:45.


European Indoor Masters Track & Field Champs, Italy, 29 March - 3 April 2016


Congratulations to Leanne Buxton F35 European Pentathlon Champion 3660 points, 800m 2:30.85, 60mH 9.17, HJ 1.45m, LJ 5.38m, SP 11.32m and to Tenny James M55 60mH champion.

200m Pete Benedickter M45 25.15, 25.45, Tenny James M55 26.23, 26.41.

400m Pete Benedickter M45 55.83, 55.33, Lance Croft M45 63.81, Tenny James 61.20, 59.00 (fourth)

800m Pete Benedickter M45 2:12.85, Lance Croft M45 2:30.75.

60mH Pete Benedickter M45 9.72, Tenny James M50 10.01, 9.45 (first).

Pole Vault Jemma Eastwood F35 3.20m (fourth)