BEDFORD & COUNTY AC  2016

Kettering Floodlit Open Meeting, Tuesday 30 August 2016 200m Etienne Maughan U13 29.49

Woodford Green Open Meeting, Tuesday 30 August 2016 Mile Andy Cohen Wray M35 5:23.06


England U17 & U15 Championships, Bedford, Sat 27 & Sun 28 August 2016


Congratulations to Raphael Bouju third in the U15 100m in 11.18, a PB. Video and to Frankie Johnson first in the U17 Pole Vault 4.70m.

Several youngsters competed: U15 H 200m Ashley Evans 24.33, 300m U15 H Jamie Webster 39.03, H Ashely Evans 38.42 , 400m H U17 Lewis Smith 51.92, 100m U15 H Raphael Bouju 11.40 Q, 3000m U17 Tabatha Walford F 10:22.34, Hammer U15 F Tom Litchfield 46.32, Pole Vault U15 F Elysia Costanzo 2.31, U15 1500m Tia Wilson 4:47.83 Q 4:47.69 F, U15 80mH H Stephen Simmons 11.80, U17 High Jump Finlay Castledine 1.86 F, Tyrone Pickersgill 1.86 F, U15 Shot Putt Kyle Charlton Brown 14.15 F 4th.


Southern Counties Vets Champs,Kingston, Sunday 28 August 2016 Will McGee M45 100m 12.05, 200m  24.33

London Interclub challenge Saturday 17 August 2016 Will McGee M45 100m 12.0 Andy Cohen Wray M35 1500m SC 5:19.58

BMC Meeting, Watford, Wed 24 August 2016 800m Massi Dendani 1:52.19,

Watford Open Graded meeting, Wed 24 August 2016 200m Tenny James M55 26.09, 1500m Penny Francis U13 6:22.53, Diana Chalmers U20 5:00.64, Hannah Shelton U17 4:58.33, Evan Hosking U17 4:23.35, 3000m James Hoad 8:38.08, Josh Lunn 8:46.14 Long Jump Penny Francis U13 3.90


Southern U15/U20 Intercounties, Horspath, Sunday 21 August 2016


For Bedfordshire U20’s 800m Will Forster 2:01.62, 400m Lauren Russell 59.57 (H) 58.5 (F), 1500m Lauren Nichols 5:15.03, Long Jump Jean Mozobo 6.45. U15’s 100m Olivia Russell 13.20 (H), 13.27 (F), 800m Tia Wilson 2:24.86 (H), 2:23.18 (F), 1500m Rose Abbott 5:24.37, 75mH Romina Johnson 13.44, High Jump Lucy Keith 1.40, Pole vault Holly Nichols 2.40,  300m Ashley Evans 39.49 (H) 40.8 (F). 1500m Jack Goodyear 4:48.55, 80mH Stephen Simmonds 11.99 (H) 12.0 (F), Triple Jump Ben Noble 10.32, Discus Kieron Gayle 29.25, Javelin Ashley Evans 27.73. For Cambridgeshire U15’s Discus Cliona Blackwell 21.16, Javelin 24.64, Pole Vault Elysia Costanzo U15G  2.40m


Southern Athletics League, Saturday 20 August 2016

Division 1, Dartford

Bedford tied for second place with league champions Chelmsford.  Home side Dartford won by about 20 points and finished second overall. Well done to those who covered so many events without you we could have been relegated but a couple more people out and we would have won. The final tables show us mid table on 12.5 points. Radley (last in our match) were relegated on 12 points alongside Tonbridge, Walton & Norwich. Blackheath, Hert Phoenix, Woking & Bracknell are promoted to the division for 2017.

Men's 100m 3 Lewis Smith 11.5, 3 Alex Smith 12.4, 200m 1 Joel Parkes 22.6, 3 Joe Strange 25.3, 400m 2 Joe Strange 52.0, 1 Lewis Smith 55.7, 800m 3 Chris Thornley 2:11.8, 2 Dom Menzies 2:14.5, 1500m 1 James Hoad 4:11.9, 2 Dom Menzies 4:40.5, 5000m 4 Tom Powell 17:34.9, 110mH 4 Andy Cohen-Wray 21.3, 400mH 3 Tom Powell 65.5, 3 Andy Cohen-Wray 73.9, 2000m Steeplechase 2 Andy Cohen-Wray 7:23.9, 2 Tom Powell 7:08.3, High Jump 1= Scott Johnson 1.95, 2 Finlay Castledine 1.75, Pole Vault 1 Tyler Seager 4.10, 1 Simon Eastwood 3.10, Long Jump 3 Tunde Adewale 6.50, 4 Richard Martin 4.22, Triple Jump None, Shot Putt 4 Richard Martin 9.75, 4 Simon Eastwood 7.56, Discus 4 Simon Eastwood 24.55, 4 Tyler Seager 19.28, Hammer 1 Richard Martin 57.85, 1 Jack Wuidart 40.36, Javelin

4 Richard Martin 33.74, Men's 4x100m 2 Bedford & County 46.0, Men's 4x400m 2 Bedford & County 3:38.7

Women's 100m 1 Mia Chapman 12.5, 2 Belinda Sargent 13.3, 200m 2 Mia Chapman 26.4, 4 Elena Bowles 29.5, 400m 4 Elena Bowles 72.1,

4 Emma Coombes 77.2, 800m 3 Diana Chalmers 2:38.0, 4 Rosie Bailey 3:13.8, 1500m 1 Ellie Garraway 5:08.3, 1 Kirsty Thompson 5:23.4, 3000m 3 Ellie Garraway 11:25.0, 2 Sarah Kerr 11:53.7, 100mH 1 Belinda Sargent 16.0, 2 Diana Chalmers 23.9, 400mH 3 Diana Chalmers 76.0, 2 Lottie Robinson 79.0, 2000m Steeplechase 1 Diana Chalmers 8:01.6, 1 Sarah Kerr 8:16.4, High Jump 4 Jemma Eastwood 1.30,

3 Lottie Robinson 1.30, Pole Vault 2 Jemma Eastwood 3.00, 1 Rosie Bailey 1.80, Long Jump 4 Lottie Robinson 3.93, 4 Emma Coombes 3.25

Triple Jump 2 Belinda Sargent 10.28, 2 Sarah Kerr 6.93, Shot Putt 1 Katie Winwood 8.95, 1 Jemma Eastwood 8.67, Discus 1 Jemma Eastwood 27.44, 1 Katie Winwood 23.57, Hammer 1 Katie Winwood 37.65, 3 Jemma Eastwood 18.90, Javelin 4 Jemma Eastwood 21.18,

2 Katie Winwood 16.12, 4x100m 1 Bedford & County 52.5, 4x400m 3 Bedford & County 4:52.4

Non scoring 200 6 Alex Smith 27.1, DT Tom Powell 12.93


Division 3N Watford

Provisional results indicate the combined Bedford B/Chiltern team finished fourth.

Men's 100m 3 Will MacGee 11.7, 2 Matt Birchall 11.9, 200m 2 Will MacGee 24.1, 1 Matt Birchall 24.3, 400m 1 Matt Birchall 53.7, 2 Peter Benedickter 54.5, 5000m 2 Andrew McMulkin 16:02.1, 1 Andrew Leach 16:37.9, 110mH 1 Jack Benedickter 18.8, 400mH 1 Jack Benedickter 59.2, 1 Peter Benedickter 60.5, High Jump 4 Gavin Fordham 1.70, 4= Steve Bass 1.35, Pole Vault 2 Gavin Fordham 3.40, Long Jump 3 Gavin Fordham 5.46, 1 Steve Bass 4.77, Triple Jump 4 Steve Bass 9.41, Shot Putt 3 Gavin Fordham 10.42, 2 Graeme Packman 8.44, Discus 1 Gavin Fordham 35.33, 2 Graeme Packman 22.78, Hammer, 4 Graeme Packman 18.08, Men's 4x400m 2 3:56.8


BMC Grand Prix, Stretford, Sat 20 August 2016 800m Massi Dendani 1:53.87, 1500m Michael Harrison 4:06.39, 3000m Josh Lunn 8:52.72

BMC Regional Races, Eltham, Wed 17 August 2016 800m Lucy James 2:06.42, Hannha Shelton U17 2:21.01

Manchester International Wed 17 August 2016 400m Jodie Leslie 3rd 56.55

Hercules Wimbledon 5000m Festival Wed 17 August 2016 James Hoad 14:54.55


South of England AA U13/U15/U17 Champs, Ashford, Sat 13 & Sun 14 August 2016


Congratulations to Frankie Johnson and Tom Litchfield on their SoE Championship victories.

100m Olivia Russell U15 H13.19, SF13.08, 400m Lewis Smith U17 53.50, 1500m Lauren Nichols U17 5:03.42, 80mH 6th Stephen Simmonds U15 12.10 H 12.24, Pole Vault 1st Frankie Johnson U17 4.71m, 6= Holly Nichols U15 2.50m, Hammer 1st Tom Litchfield U15 49.30 PB.


Milton Keynes Open Meeting, Saturday 13 August 2016 100m Tasharna Antoine U13 14.3, Jasmine Ferguson 14.5 U13 Long Jump Tasharna Antoine U13 3.60m Shot Putt Tasharna Antoine U13 7.00m, Discus Tabitha Everett 22.00m.

Watford open graded meeting, Wednesday 10 August 2016 100m Elliot Fleet U15 12.13, Scott Parsons 11.45, 400m Charlotte Bowling 64.65, Lauren Russell U20 58.30, Pete Benedickter M45 54.88, Chris Thornley 52.30, Jack Benedickter 53.31, Scott Parsons 49.82, Joe Strange 51.97, Will Forster U20 53.84, 800m Diane Chalmers U20 2:25.48, Rebecca Murray 2:20.04, Dom Menzies U17 2:06.94, Michael Harrison 1:56.55, Massi Dendani 1:53.06.

Trafford AC Grand Prix, Tuesday 9 August 3000m Stan Willis U20 8:48.21


Eastern Young Athletes Lge., Bedford, Sunday 7 August 2016


Bedford won the final match on home ground with 811 points ahead of Woodford 662 and so qualify for the Top 6 final in September at Stevenage. We finished second in the league on 33 points behind Ipswich 35 points. The other Top 6 clubs are Stevenage, Barnet/Shaftesbury, Havering and Nene Valley.

100m U17M 5 11.5 Lewis Smith PB, 5 12.9 Jonathan Nash PB, 100m U15M 1 11.4 Raphael Bouju, 100m U13M 2 13.2 Alex Ayale, 2 13.8 D J Abinye 100m U17W 5 13.3 Emily Dickerson PB, 2 13.3 Jennifer Abbott PB, NS 13.2 Katie Leahy PB, 100m U15W 1 12.9 Olivia Russell, 1 13.0 Iona Newbegin, NS 13.3 Sophia Soloman PB, NS 13.4 Nicole Sutherland PB, NS 13.7 Grace Camfield PB, NS 15.6 Millie Payne PB, 100m U13W 4 13.9 Ellie Davies PB, 1 14.1 Tasharna Antoine PB, NS 15.8 Niamh Stephens, NS 16 Ruby Camfield PB, 200m U17M 4 24.1 Lewis Smith, 4 24.7 Kevin Chirayil, 200m U15M 2 24.8 Ashley Evans, 1 25.1 Kieron Gayle, 2 25.3 Lucas Negroni, 200m U13M 2 27.8 Alex Ayale, 2 29.0 D J Abinye, 200m U17W 2 28.1 Emily Dickerson 1 28.1 Katie Leahy PB, 200m U15W 2 27.0 Iona Newbegin, 1 27.7 Olivia Russell PB, NS 28.8 Sophia Soloman PB, NS 30.2 Grace Camfield, NS 30.8 Eloise Trawick PB, NS 34.9 Millie Payne PB, 200m U13W 6 30.7 Tasharna Antoine, 1 29.8 Ellie Davies PB, NS 32.9 Amelie Henman, NS 33.5 Niamh Stephens, NS 35.6 Sakia Bakhcha, NS 35.7 Ruby Camfield, 300m U15M 4 42.1 Ashley Evans, 300m U17W 3 45.4 Jennifer Abbott, 1 47.4 Megan Middleton, 300m U15W 5 47.2 Halle Nobles, 4 50.7 Caitlin Webster, 400m U17M 3 55.6 Lewis Smith, 3 56.9 Kevin Chirayil, 800 U17M 2 2:10.7 Joshua Rogers, 1 2:11. 800m U15M1 Jonathan Nash PB, 4 2:40.8 Kiro Bakcha, NS 2:22.8 Callum Nicholson 800m U13M 3 2:38.3 Alex Alston, 2 2:41.5 Robert Parish, 800m U17W 1 2:24.3 Hannah Shelton, 1 2:32.0 Megan Middleton, 2 3:19.9 Ella Warwick PB, 800m U15W 1 2:34.4 Holly Hodgskinson, 1 2:44.5 Niamh Huxford, 800m U13W 2 2:35.9 Ruby Abbott, 1 2:56.6 Sakia Bakhcha PB, NS 2:54.2 Sophie Gawin PB, 1500m U17M 1 4:35.2 Evan Hoskin, 1 4:36.2 Cameron Gillies, 1500m U15M 1 4:43.5 Jack Goodyear, 1 4:51.4 Edward Blythman, 1500 U13M 1 5:10.8 Christopher Brodie, 3 5:52.1 Spencer Taylor, 1500 U17W 1 5:07.0 Lauren Nichols, 1 5:23.3 Sinead Stovell, 1500m U15W 1 5:03.9 Tia Wilson, 1 5:14.7 Rose Abbott, NS 5:26.7 Amy Chappelhow, NS 6:51.7 Alyssa McShane PB, 1500m U13W 3 5:35.7 Natalie Simmons, 1 6:03.1 Emma Abbey, NS 6:02.5 Louisa Sexton, 70H U13W 1 11.9 Lilla Parratt PB, 3 15.0 Ellie Davies PB, 75H U13M 2 13.4 Nathan Litchfield, 1 13.5 Spencer Taylor PB, 75H U15W 4 13.2 Romina Johnson, 2 14.4 Alexandra Arnold, NS 14.2 Darcy Button PB, 80H U15M 1 12.1 Stephen Simmons PB, 1 12.6 Benjamin Noble, 80H U17W 3 15.0 Lottie Robinson, 2 15.5 Katie Jeffery PB, 100H U17M 2 16.7 Finley Castledine, 4x100m U15M 1 47.5, 4x100m U13M 2 58.7, 4x100m U17W 2 54.8, 4x100m U15W 1 53.3, 4x100m U13W 1 57.2

High Jump U17M 2 1.70 Finley Castledine, 1 1.70 Harrison Greenway, High Jump U15M 2 1.45 Liam Holland, 2 1.30 Kiro Bakcha, High Jump U13M 2 1.39 Lewis Greenway PB, High Jump U15W 4 1.25 Caitlin Webster, 1 1.15 Darcy Button, High Jump U13W 1 1.40 Lilla Parratt PB, 2 1.15 Amelie Henman PB, Pole Vault U17M 1 4.50 Frankie Johnson, Pole Vault U15M 3 1.70 Callum Daly, Pole Vault U17W 3 1.90 Rosie Bailey PB, Pole Vault U15W 1 2.50 Holly Nichols PB, NS 2.60 Elysia Costanzo PB, Long Jump U17M 2 5.38 Joel Ametone, Long Jump U15M 1 5.60 Ashley Evans PB, 1 5.44 Stephen Simmons PB, Long Jump U13M 3 4.36 Spencer Taylor, 1 3.87 Robert Parrish, Long Jump U17W 2 4.89 Emily Dickerson PB, 1 3.85 Megan Kavanagh PB, Long Jump U15W 4 4.33 Romina Johnson, 3 4.11 Halle Nobles, NS 3.79 Darcy Button PB, NS 3.39 Millie Donald PB, Long Jump U13W 1 4.16 Lilla Parratt, 1 3.63 Tasharna Antoine PB, Triple Jump  U17M 2 10.37 Joel Ametone, 1 10.58 Ben Noble, Triple Jump U17W 3 8.85 Katie Jeffery, 2 8.80 Lottie Robinson, Shot U17M 2 11.66 Frankie Johnson PB, 2 7.65 Joshua Rogers, Shot U15M 1 11.80 Kieron Gayle, 1 8.38 Jacob Suman, Shot U13M 1 7.38 Alex Ayale, 1 6.00 D J Abinye, NS 6.98 Elie Ngoy PB, Shot U17W 2 9.20 Megan Kavanagh, 1 9.06 Lottie Robinson, Shot U15W 5 7.61 Alexandra Arnold, 1 7.23 Romina Johnson, NS 5.77 Lucy Dixon PB, Shot U13W 1 8.72 Caitlin Goudie PB, 1 6.33 Millie McFadyen, Discus U17M 4 14.38 Richard Laursen PB, 3 11.29 Finley Castledine, Discus U15M 1 36.74 Kieron Gayle PB, 1 18.71 Jacob Suman, Discus U13M 2 17.32 Nathan Litchfield, Discus U17W 2 13.94 Megan Kavanagh, 1 19.42 Cliona Blackwell, NS 14.11 Lucy Dixon, Discus U13W 1 19.88 Caitlin Goudie PB, Hammer U15M 2 14.82 Kiro Bakcha, Hammer U15W 1 25.48 Cliona Blackwell, Hammer U17M 2 36.01 Joshua Rogers, 1 35.47 Joe Davis, Javelin U15M 2 38.61 Liam Holland, 1 30.41 Ryan Jessop, Javelin U17W   

3 19.05 Katie Jeffery, 3 10.52 Rosie Bailey, Javelin U15W 1 28.31 Holly Smith, 1 23.30 Cliona Blackwell, NS 18.44 Lucy Dixon, Javelin U13M 1 28.24 Nathan Litchfield, 3 10.81 Robert Parrish, Javelin U13W 3 17.49 Caitlin Goudie PB, 1 12.35 Millie McFadyen, Javelin JT400 U13W ns, 1 12.99 Summer Payne PB, 2 10.15 Amelie Henman PB.


UK Womens League Div 2, Manchester, Sunday 7 August 2016


Congratulations to our senior women’s team on gaining promotion to Division 1 with fifth place in the final match. Bedford finished tied for second place on 17 points with Milton Keynes but are promoted by virtue of scoring 544.5 match points to 534.  Southampton won the division with 22 points, Sale Manchester were 4th on 16 points.

100m 4 12.51 Jodie Leslie, 8 15.47 Harriet Pentland PB U20, 200m 8 27.55 Charlotte Bowling, 8 28.49 Rebecca Barnard, 400m4 56.58 Jodie Leslie, 5 64.15 Rebecca Barnard, 800m 8 2:29.16 Diana Chalmers U20, 8 2:51.75 Kirsty Thompson, 1500m 8 5:15.03 Sarah Kerr U20, 7 5:32.45 Kirsty Thompson, 3000m 6 10:57.25 Becky Slaymaker PB, 3 11:02.21 Sarah Kerr U20, 100H 6 15.86 Belinda Sergent PB, 4 16.93 Emily Cartledge, 400H 5 65.93 Leanne Buxton  V35, 3 69.10 Becky Slaymaker, 2000SC 2 7:32.77 Diana Chalmers U20, 4x100m 5 51.39, 4x400m 6 4:14.03, High Jump 4 1.55 Emily Cartledge, 6 1.30 Jemma Eastwood V35, Pole Vault 3 3.30 Jemma Eastwood V35, 1 2.50 Harriet Pentland U20m, Long Jump 2 5.27 Faye Nicholson, 4 4.57 Belinda Sergent, Triple Jump 1 11.15 Faye Nicholson, 2 10.38 Belinda Sergent, Shot 2 11.35 Leanne Buxton V35, 7 7.10 Suzanna Wise, Discus 5 40.21 Kathryn Woodcock U20, 3 29.60 Suzanna Wise, Hammer 2 41.23 Kathryn Woodcock U20, 2 38.54 Suzanna Wise, Javelin 7 29.39 Leanne Buxton V35, 4 28.50 Emily Cartledge.


British Athletics League Div 2, Nottingham, Saturday 6 August 2016


A disappointing end to the season for the senior men with eighth place in the final match at Nottingham and relegation to division 3 for the next season alongside Notts.

100m 8 12.14 Ben Clements, 8 11.99 Tunde Adeide, NS 11.50 Scott Parsons, 200m 8 24.78 Josh Lummis, 8 24.66 Tom Powell PB, 400  

7 49.97 Scott Parsons, 3 51.30 Massi Dendani PB, 800m SM 4 1:54.80 Massi Dendani, 5 2:01.30 Michael Harrison, 1500m 6 4:03.47 Matt Bray, 6 4:14.90 Michael Harrison, 3000m 5 8:35.10 John Eves, 4 8:49.00 Matt Janes, 110H 8 21.1 Scott Parsons PB, 8 22.9 Andrew Cohen-Wray, 400H 5 59.3 William Forster PB, 5 62.57 Andrew Gill, 3000SC 3 9:43.70 Josh Lunn, 10:44.20 Craig Emmerson, 4x100m  8 46.12,

4x400 8 3:42.01, High Jump 2= 2.00 Scott Johnson, 1 1.95 Lee Johnson, Pole Vault 1 4.60 Frankie Johnson, 4 3.20 Richard Phelan, Long Jump 2 6.92 Jean Mozobo PB, 1 6.78 Tunde Adewale PB, Triple Jump 8 11.07 Tunde Adewale, 8 9.42 Joe Rogers, Shot 8 8.01 Pete Carpenter, 7 8.01 Graeme Packman, Discus 6 30.13 Pete Carpenter, 6 24.13 Richard Martin, Hammer 4 55.20 Richard Martin, 1 41.31 Jack Wuidart, Javelin 8 46.87 Marcio Fernandes 8 25.53 Pete Carpenter.


Ipswich Building Society Twilight 5k Road Race, Friday 5 August 2016 5 Ben Alcock 14:39, 14 Jono Janes 15:31

Biggleswade AC Throwsfest, Sandy, Thursday 4 August 2016 Discus 32.02 Graeme Packman V60, 22.67 Nathan Litchfield  U13, Hammer 30.29 Nathan Litchfield PB U13,  24.67 Graeme Packman  V60, 44.31 Thomas Litchfield U15, Javelin 36.91 Liam Holland U15


Eastern Masters T&F League, Stevenage, Wednesday 3 August 2016


Congratulations to the men’s masters team on winning the final league match at Stevenage with 108 points form Milton Keynes 100 points and winning the SW division with 424 points from Milton Keynes 376 and Bedford Harriers 300.

100m 2 Peter Benedickter M35 12.6, 1 Tennyson James M50 12.8, 2 Christopher Keech M60 15.2, 400m 1 Peter Benedickter M35 55.8, 2 Tennyson James M50 60.1, Mile 2 Simon Coombes M35 04:38.9, 4 Andrew Leach M50 05:47.8, 3 Alex Swiecicki M60 05:58.8, 2k Walk 5 Graeme Packman 14:50.9, 3 Courtney Gunn  15:07.5, Javelin 1 James Danobrega M35 34.71, 2 Simon Eastwood M50 36.66, 2 Jim Burke M60 19.73, Discus 2 James Danobrega M35 26.23, 2 Simon Eastwood M50 26.82, 2 Graeme Packman M60 33.27, Triple Jump 1 James Danobrega M35 9.99, 2 Tennyson James M50 9.04, 4 Christopher Keech M60 6.23, High Jump 1 James Danobrega M35 1.50, 1 Simon Eastwood M50 1.35, 4224 Medley Relay 1 M35  02:52.1

Women discus Brenda Russell F50 17.50