BEDFORD & COUNTY AC  2016

Southern Cross Country Champs, Parliament Hill, Saturday 30 January 2016


Our best performance at Parliament Hill was Steve Naylor’s was fourth place in the senior men’s race. Steve led the men to third place with John Eves 16th, Luke Humphreys 23rd, Will Mackay 36th, Josh Lunn 62nd and Andrew Inskip 65th.   Rachel Humphreys was 13th in the senior women’s raceand Alice Burgin 29th the team were 26th with Ruth Kerr 315th and Madie Brodie 374th. The general results are here.

Alanah Harris was 7th in the U20 women’s race Sarah Kerr was 24th and Diane Chalmers 52nd. Sam Knee Robinson was 21st in the U20 men’s race, Stephen Headley 30th, Andrew Headley 44th and Matt Bray 47th, the team were fourth.

The U17 men were fifth led home by Sam Barton in 37th with Tom Angell 45th, Callum Mullins 54th and Jamie Viney 58th.

Erin McCaffray led home the U17 women to seventh in 36th place with Francesca Worrall 46th, Lauren Nichols 65th and Maisie Pritchard 104th.

The U15 boys were 21 Evan Hoskin 79th, Ollie Davies 90th, Harry Brodie 157th and Cameron Gillies 168th.

The U15 girls were twelfth led home by Tia Wilson in 16th, with Maisie Relton 60th, Ashleigh Hyde 133rd and Hannah Shelton 164th.

The U13 boys were eighth. Owen Brownston 37th, Chris Brodie 61st, Jamie Vinnicombe 62nd and T Cook 83rd.

Sofia Perusko was eighth in the U13 girls race Holly Hodgskinson 70th, Sophie Worrall 106th and Lucy Tapster 202nd. The team were 17th.


Loughborough Open Saturday 30 January 2016

Tyler Seager U20 increased his Pole Vault to 4.10m, a PB of +20cm, Frankie Jackson U17 vaulted 4.20m. Jemma Eastwood F35 vaulted 3.20m

London Indoor Championships, Lee Valley, Saturday 30 January 2016

400m Jack Benedickter 54.87 (PB), Pete Benedickter M45 55.38. Matt Birchall U20 52.72, Andy Cohen Wray M35 58.20, Lauren Russell U20 60.29, 200m Tenny James M55 26.24, 800m Joe Strange 1:58.17, Will Forster U20 2:06.21


Results Base Chiltern League, Luton Saturday 16 January 2016


Full results Po10 Chiltern Lge

Michael Harrison was second in the senior mens race 35:55, Josh Lunn 5th 36:41, Matt Janes 9th 37:09, Stephen Headley 14th 37:45 (first U20)

Alice Burgin was fourth in the senior womens race 24:09. Ben Davies won the U17 mens race 21:14, Sam Barton was 8th 22:16, Ryan Ward 9th 22:32 and Callum Mullins 10th 22:32.

Alanah Harris won the U20/U17 womens race 20:59, Sarah Kerr was fourth 22:00. Erin McCaffray was 6th 22:15 (3rd U17), Lauren Nichols 9th 22:45.

Tia Wilson won the U15 girls race 15:01 with Sinead Stovell 7th 15:43 and Maisie Relton 8th 15:51. Aiden Killeen was fourth in the U15 boys race 16:55. Joe Lawson was 10th in the U13 boys race 11:47.

Chris Brodie was second in the U11 race 8:50 with Zena Paco 6 9:19. Sophie Worrall was 9th in the U11 girls race 9:48.

Teams

The senior men were second and lie second after 4 rounds behind MMKAC.  The U17 men were first and are first overall.  The U15 boys were second and lie second behind MMKAC. The U13 boys were third and lie third.

The senior women were eighth and now lie third overall.  The U20/U17 women won and retain their lead overall. The U15 girls won and now lie third overall.  The U13 girls were fourth and lie third overall

The U11 boys were second and lie a close second to Chiltern.  The U11 Girls were fourth and lie fourth.

Individuals (best 3 races of 4 score)

Michael Harrison is second senior man , Josh Lunn is eleventh.  Stephen Headley leads the U20 men.  Ben Davies leads the U20 men (a perfect 3 points).  Aiden Killeen is second U15 boy (equal points with first), Evan Hosking is fourth. Joe Lawson is our best places U13 boy in sixth. Alice Burgin is third senior women.  Francesca Worrall, Lauren Nichols and Erin McCaffray are two, three, four in the U17 women.  Alanah Harris and Sarah Kerr are one and two in the U20 women. Tia Wilson is first in the U15 girls (a perfect 3 points and having run four races she cannot be caught!).  Lottie Knights is fourth U13 girl.

Congratulations to all on the overall list for running at least three of the first four races.

Chris Brodie is second in the U11 on equal points; 5; with the leader, Zena Paco is sixth.  Sophie Worrall in eighth is our highest placed U11 girl. Congratulations to all on the U11 overall list.


Cambridgeshire Schools Cross Country, Ely, Saturday 16 January 2016


We had several club members competing in the Cambridgeshire schools.   Results are here.


South of England Indoor T&F Champs, Lee Valley, Sat 16, Sun 17 January 2016


400m Pete Benedickter 55.95, Matt Birchall U20 H 51.09, SF 53.06, 800m Massi Dendani 1:57.09, Will Forster U20 2:06.42, 200m Lauren Russell U20 26.29.


Bedfordshire Cross Country Champs, Shuttleworth Park, Saturday 9 January 2016


With individual wins in all categories except senior women and team wins throughout Bedford and County dominated the chmapionships.    Congratulations to our county champions who are Sofia Perusko U13G, Chris Brodie U13B, Tia Wilson U15G, Aiden Killeen U15B, Francesca Worall U17W, Ben Davies U17M, Sarah Kerr U20W & Darren Deed Senior Men. Full Bedfordshire results can be found here.

The winning teams were:

U13 Girls 1st 11:23 PERUSKO, Sofia; 3rd 12:12 HODGSKINSON, Holly, 4th 12:17 WORRALL, Sophie

U15 Girls 1st 13:55 WILSON, Tia; 3rd 14:52 SHEPHERD, Lucy-Mae; 4th 15:07 STOVELL, Sinead

U20/U17 Women 1st 21:44 KERR, Sarah F20; 2nd 22:05 WORRALL, Francesca F17; 3 22:23 NICHOLS, Lauren F17

Senior Women 2nd 31:53 BURGIN, Alice; 3rd 32:15 HARRIS, Alanah; 17th 39:11 THOMPSON, Kirsty

U13 Boys 1st 11:11 BRODIE, Chris; 2nd 11:18 VINNICOMBE, James; 3rd 11:26 LAWSON, Joe

U15 Boys 1st 12:36 KILLEEN, Aiden; 2nd 13:24 DAVIES, Oliver, 4th 13:32 GILLIES, Cameron

U17 Men 1st 18:27 DAVIES, Ben; 2nd 18:58 ANGELL, Tom; 3rd 19:05 BARTON, Sam

Senior Men 1st 34:41 DEED, Darren, 2nd 35:50 ALCOCK, Ben; 3rd 37:32 JANES, Matt; 5th 38:30 KNEE-ROBINSON, Sam; 7th 39:14 HENDERSON, Richard; 9th 39:45 BRAY, Matt.

Overall the club had 60 finishers over the races and made up one third of the field, in the young athletes races we were closer to two thirds of the field.


Hertfordshire Cross Country Champs, Stevenage, Saturday 9 January 2016


Rachel Humphreys was second senior women 8k 29:22.  John Eves won the senior mens race 12k 40:00 with Luke Humphreys second 40:08.


Oxfordshire Cross Country Champs, Horspath, Sunday 10 January 2016

Steve Naylor won the senior men’s champs 31:28

.

Loughborough Students Open, Saturday 9 January 2016

60mH Gavin Fordham M35 9.19/9.33, LJ 5.83m, SP 11.16m. Jean Mozombo U20 6.50m, Scott Parsons 60m 7.44/7.42

Pete Benedickter M45 60mH 9.82/10.23, Steve Bass M40 60mH 10.54/10.68


England Indoor Combined Events Champs, Sheffield, Saturday 9, Sun 10 January 2016


We had two seniors in the championships.  Leanne Buxton was 10th 3411pts (800 2:30.16, 60H 9.19, HJ 1.48, LJ 5.38, SP 10.84).  Elana Richardson was 15th 3169pts (800 2:32.16, 60H 9.65, HJ 1.54, LJ 4.75, SP 10.58)


South of England Indoor U15/U17 Champs, Lee Valley, Sat 9, Sun 10 January 2016


We had three competitors and all were medallists. Frankie Johnson U17 won the Pole Vault 4.10m, Finlay Castledine U17 was 3rd in the High Jump 1.75m. Raphael Bouju U15 was 3rd in the 60m 7.27 (SF 7.30, H 7.42)


Great Edinburgh International Cross Country, Saturday 9 January 2016


Rebecca Murray ran for and scored for the GB&NI senior women’s team and finished 14th in 22:03.  The team were second.


Cambridgeshire County Cross Country Champs, Sunday 3 January 2016, St Ives


Senior Men 10Km 3rd Will MacKay 36:32,  5 Josh Lunn 37:17, 21st Alan Turnbull 40:42,  32nd  Matt Nicholson 41:50, 33rd Paul Lunn 42:02

Senior Women 5.8km 2nd Suzi Boast 21:09, 14th Diana Chalmers 24:06 3rd U20

U17W 4.8Km 5th Maisie Pritchard 27:57

U15B 4.3Km 3rd Evan Hosking 17:08, 14th Isacc Lunn 19:07, 21st Callum Nicholson 21:51

U13B 2.9Km 8th Andrew Tomlin 10:38, 25th Keenan Hosking 11:45, U13G 2.9Km 2nd Lotti Knights 10:49

U11G 1.7Km 13th Frankie Warwick 8:30 U11B  21st Junior Hallybone 8:15


Megaswitch games, Lee Valley, Sunday 3 January 2016

60m Scott Parsons 7.41, 7.39, 400m Pete Benedickter  56.59, Andy Cohen Wray 58.25