BEDFORD & COUNTY AC  2016

BMAF Multi Events Champs, Birmingham, Sat 30, Sun 31 July 2016

Weight Pentathlon Jim Burke M60 2250pts Shot 8.35, Weight 11.14, Discus 25.57, Hammer 31.61, Javelin 18.96

Will McGee M45 200m 23.92, Andy Cohen Wray M35 Mile 5:05.93, 110H 19.92, 400H 69.95,


Southern U13 Inter County Match, Kinston, Sunday 31 July 2016


100m DJ Abinye 14.34, Alex Ayele 13.69, Florence Miller 13.78, Penny Francis 15.90, 200m DJ Abinye 29.42, Florence Miller 28.00, 800m Alex Alston 2:27.73, Penny Francis 2:50.37 1500m Jamie Vinnacombe 5:02.95, 75mH Nathan Lithchfield 13.36, Alex Alston 14.51, High Jump Alex Alston 1.30, Long Jump DJ Abinye 3.74, Florence Miller 3.98, Shot Nathan Lithchfield 6.88, Javelin Nathan Lithchfield 26.59,


Inter Counties Champs, Bedford, Sat 30, Sun 31 July 2016 Mile: James Bellward 4:22.4


London Interclub challenge, Hendon, Saturday 30 July 2016 400mH Pete Benedickter 59.61, Jack Benedickter 60.42


Fairlands Valley Relay, Stevenage, Thursday 28 July 2013


We had three teams of 5 running 3km legs in the men’s races plus a composite team including 3 running a second leg.  Our A team won 44:44, the composite non scorers were second 46:28, the B team were 11th 53:04 (third Beds) and the masters team were 23rd 59:12 (5th masters team, second Beds).

A team  Jono Janes 9:01, Jack Goodwin 8:47, Ben Alcock 8:44, Andy McMulkin 9:14, James Bellward 8:58

B team   Andrew Headley 9:40, Stephen Headley 9:31, Jono Janes (2) 9:30, Jack Goodwin (2) 8:58, Ben Alcock (2) 8:49

C team  Tom Powell 9:53, Chris Thornley 10:33, Craig Emmerson 9:50, Stuart Still M45 10:25, Robert Payne M45 12:23.

D team  Gavin Reynolds M40 10:50, Calvin Hemmings M45 11:00, Sean Lang M45 12:21, Rob Lands M55 12:25, Bill Goodyear M55 12:36


Doug Anderson 5k, Bedford,Wednesday 27 July 2013 4 Andrew McMulkin 16:01, 7 Craig Emmerson 16:58, 17 Stuart Still M45 17:53, 30 Andy Blair M50 18:34, 57 Paul Wilkerson M60 20:07, 67 Matt Ploszajski 20:52


Watford Open Graded Meeting, Wednesday 27 July 2013

3000m John Eves 8:29.58, Michael Harrison 8:39.71, Charlie Palmer 9:35.66, Matt Janes 8:45.74, Josh Lunn 8:50.11, 200m Jamie Webster U15 25.11, Pete Benedickter M45 25.37, Jack Benedickter 24.26, Elliot Fleet U15 24.58, 1500m Chris Brodie U13 5:01.09, Isaac Lang U15 4:58.74, Jamie Webster U15 4:28.8, Dom Menzies U20 4:15.86, Massi Dendani 4:00.28, Matt Bray 3:57.46


2016 Paralympics in Rio


17 year old club member Julie Rogers, who attends Bedford Modern School, has been selected for the T42 100m at the Rio Paraolympics in September. She is ranked 5th in the world and hoping to winning a medal. This is Julie's second Olympics, at London 2012 Julie represented GB in the seated volleyball competition. Julie joins her club mate Marcio Fernandes who competes, coaches and trains at the club. He will be representing Cape Verde in the F44 Javelin. Last year Marcio won the World IPC Championship.


NYDL Upper Southwest 1b, Wormwood Scrubs, Sunday 18 July 2016


We finished third in the final fixture on 609 points behind Team South Bucks 676 and Hillingdon 616.  The final standings were Bedford 30 points, South Bucks 28 points and Hillingdon 25 points.  Bedford now compete against Kingston & Poly and Havering in a paper match for promotion to Southern Premier 2.

Jean Mozobo triple Jumped 14.19m for a massive PB moving into the top 10 U20’s this year!

100 U20M 5 12.1 Kwame Morris, 2 12.0 Jean Mozobo, 100 U17M 5 12.3 Josh Fulton, 100 U20W 2 12.8 Mia Chapman, 1 13.1 Lauren Russell PB, 100 U17W 4 13.5 Grace Pountney, 3 13.8 Jennifer Abbot, NS 14.7 Lottie Robinson, 200 U20M 5 25.6 Kwame Morris, 3 26.6 James Medley PB, 200 U20W 1 26.1 Mia Chapman, 1 26.3 Lauren Russell, 200 U17W 5 28.5 Grace Pountney, 4 28.9 Elena Bowles, 300 U17W 6 46.0 Megan Middleton PB, 4 49.0 Roisin Gittins PB, 400 U20M 4 54.6 Matthew Birchall, 4 58.9 Callum Mullins, 400 U17M 4 64.0 Cameron Gillies PB, 800 U20M 2 2:06.9 Matthew Birchall, 800 U17M 3 2:20.1 Jake Willis, 800 U20W 3 3:03.7 Molly Relton, 800 U17W 3 2:32.5 Megan Middleton, 800 U17W 1 2:40.6 Roisin Gittins, 1500 U20M 2 4:17.3 Ryan Ward, 1 4:23.5 James Medley PB, 1500 U17M 2 4:24.0 Jamie Viney, 1 4:35.4 Cameron Gillies 1500 U17W 3 5:02.0 Hannah Shelton, 1 5:20.9 Anna Vinnicombe PB, 3000 U17M 1 10:29.1 Jamie Viney PB, 3000 U17W 1 12:08.0 Maisie Relton, 1 12:25.2 Ashleigh Hyde, 80HU17W 3 14.0 Elena Bowles, 2 15.4 Lottie Robinson, 110HU20M 1 34.4 James Medley PB, 300HW U17W 2 53.4 Lottie Robinson, 1500SC U17W 1 6:43.9 Ashleigh Hyde PB, 2000SC U20M 2 7:40.7 Ryan Ward, 2 7:51.1 Sam Barton, 4x100 U20M 5 47.5, 4x100 U20W 1 51.4, 4x100 U17W 2 58.2, 4x300 U17W 3 3:10.3, 4x400 U20M 3 3:51.3, High Jump U20M 1 1.90 Lee Johnson, High Jump U17M 1 1.86 Tyrone Pickersgill PB, 1 1.75 Finley Castledine, High Jump U17W 1 1.55 Eden Frith PB, Pole Vault U17M 1 4.50 Frankie Johnson, Pole Vault U20W 1 3.00 Holly Brown, Pole Vault U17W 1 1.75 Roise Bailey, Long Jump U20M 1 6.76 Jean Mozobo, Long Jump U17M 4 5.00 Jake Willis, 3 4.10 Cameron Gillies PB, Long Jump U17W 3 4.40 Katie Jeffery, 3 3.58 Megan Kavanagh PB, Triple Jump U20M 1 14.19 Jean Mozobo PB, Triple Jump U17M 4 10.74 Jake Willis PB, Triple Jump U17W 4 8.96 Katie Jeffery, Shot Putt 6K U20M 4 7.56 Lee Johnson PB, 2 4.87 Matthew Birchall PB, Shot Putt 5K U17M 4 8.77 Josh Fulton, Shot Putt 4K U20W 6 6.68 Caitlin Blackwell, Shot Putt 3K U17W 2 10.25 Megan Kavanagh PB, Discus 1.75K U20M 4 12.76 James Medley PB, Discus 1K U20W 5 11.44 Caitlin Blackwell, Discus 1K U17W 3 16.26 Anna Vinnicombe PB, Javelin 800 U20M 5 10.98 Ryan Ward PB, Javelin 700 U17M 2 35.63 Jamie Viney, 3 4.57 Frankie Johnson, Javelin 600 U20W 3 19.55 Caitlin Blackwell, Javelin 500 U17W 4 18.12 Katie Jeffery, 2 11.74 Megan Middleton PB


BMC Grand Prix, Oxford, Saturday 24 July 2016 800m Massi Dendani 1:53.87, Lucy James 2:08.32, 5000m Will Mackay 15:08.70

BMC Meeting, Eltham, Wednesday 20 July 2016 Jamie Webster U15 2:13.76, Hannah Shelton U17 2:20.88

Cambs Open Meeting, St Ives, Wednesday 20 July 2016 100m Scott Parsons 11.5, Josh Fulton U17 12.0, 200m Scott Parsons 22.6, Josh Fulton U17 24.7, 2000mSC Diana Chalmers U20 7:28.2, Mile Amy Chalmers U20 5:44.4, Triple Jump Dave Folgate M65 10.09m.

BMC Meeting, Trafford, Tuesday 19 July 2016 1500m Michael Harrison 3:52.32


EAMA Inter Area Challenge, Solihull, Saturday 17 July 2016


Competing for Eastern Masters: Pete Benedickter 100m 12.89, 800m 2:10.84, Gavin Fordham Discus 33.06m, Long Jump 5.80m, Triple Jump 11.24m, Pole Vault 3.90m, Shot Putt 10.70m, High Jump 1.77m, Jemma Eastwood Pole Vault 3.20m.


Southern Combined Events Champs, Oxford, Sat 17 & Sun 18 July 2016

Emily Cartledge Heptathlon 5th 3829 points 200m 28.41, 800m 2:44.16, 100mH 16.86, HJ 1.58m, LJ 4.62m, Shot 9.41m, Javelin 27.63m


NYDL Lower South Central 1, Hemel Hempstead, Saturday 17 July 2016


The U13’s and U15’s put in another fantastic display to win their final match of the NYDL by a wide margin (768 to 596) making it a clean sweep and so are champions of Central 1 with 32 points, Chiltern were second on 27. There were some excellent performance in the throws and many PB’s across the events. We now have to wait for the results of a paper match with the winners of East 1 and West 1 to see who gains promotion to Southern Premier 2. Results

75m U13W 2 10.5 Etienne Maughan PB, 3 10.8 Jasmine Ferguson PB, 10.9 Ellie Davies PB, 11.4 Millie McFayden, 100m U15M 7 13.0 Stephen Mojobo, 3 12.4 Luke Holland PB,100m U13M 1 13.2 Alex Ayale, 3 14.4 DJ Abinye, 14.7 Alex Alston, 16.4 Christopher Brodie, 100m U15W 3 13.4 Iona Newbegin, 1 12.9 Tia Blackman, 14.1 Alexandra Arnold, 150m U13W 1 20.2 Etienne Maughan PB, 2 21.5 Jasmine Ferguson PB, 200m U15M 4 24.2 Ashley Evans, 4 25.9 Raph Buphong, 200m U13M 1 25.9 Alex Ayale PB, 1 27.9 Dj Abinye, 200m U15W 2 26.4 Iona Newbegin PB, 1 26.6 Tia Blackman PB, 300m U15M 5 41.3 Aiden Killeen, 1 40.8 Josh Methven PB, 300m U15W 6 48.7 Caitlin Webster,

800m U15M 2 2:06.4 Jamie Webster PB, 1 2:15.3 Aiden Killeen, 2:41.7 Callum Nicholson, 800m U13M 4 2:27.0 Alex Alston, 2 2:36.3 Christopher Brodie, 800m U15W 5 2:34.2 Holly Hodgskinson, 3 2:38.7 Niamh Huxford, 2:50.2 Molly Tapster, 800m U13W 1 2:41.5 Penelope Francis PB, 2:53.9 Ruby Green, 1200m U13W 2 4:13.3 Natalie Simmons PB, 3 4:33.0 Lucy Tapster PB, 1500m U15M 7 4:55.3 Ed Blythman, 1500m U13M 2 4:53.7 Zena Saez PB, 1 5:05.3 Max Hanford, 1500m U15W 2 5:05.4 Rose Abbott, 1 5:13.6 Lucy-Mae Shepherd,

70H U13W 1 12.1 Lilla Parratt, 1 12.8 Ruby Green, 75H U13M 1 13 Nathan Litchfield PB, 2 14.4 Spencer Taylor PB, 75H U15W 2 13.1 Romina Johnson, 2 13.4 Alexandra Arnold, 80H U15M 3 12.5 Stephen Simmons, 1 12.7 Benjamin Noble, 4x100m U15W 1 52.0 1 Tia Blackman, 2 Iona Newbegin, 3 Halle Nobles, 4 Kenyeh Soyei 4x100m U13M 3 56.2 1 Alex Ayale, 2 DJ Abinye, 3 Alex Alston, 4 Udoka Fentelman,

4x100m U15M 1 48.1 1 Raph Buphong, 2 Luke Holland, 3 Ashley Evans, 4 Stephen Simmons, 4x100m U13W 1 56.3 1 Ellie Davies 2 Jasmine Ferguson, 3 Lilla Parratt, 4 Millie McFadyen, 4x300m U15M 1 2:45.7 1 Ashley Evans, 2 Josh Methven, 3 Tom Lichfield, 4 Jamie Webster, 4x300m U15W 8 3:25.6 1 Caitlin Webster, 2 Niamh Huxford, 3 Holly Smith, 4 Cliona Blackwell, High Jump U15M 4 1.45 Liam Holland, 3 1.35 Kiro Bakcha, High Jump U13M 2 1.30 Alex Alston, 1 1.25 Lewis Greenaway, High Jump U15W 2 1.35 Caitlin Webster, 3 1.30 Kenyeh Soyei, High Jump U13W 2 1.39 Lilla Parratt PB, Long Jump U15M 1 5.44 Stephen Simmons PB, 1 5.35 Joel Ametume PB, Long Jump U13M 1 4.47 Udoka Fentelman PB, 1 4.38 Spencer Taylor, Long Jump U15W 5 4.20 Alexandra Arnold PB, 3 4.07 Halle Nobles, Long Jump U13W 2 4.18 Lilla Parratt, 1 4.05 Etienne Maughan, Shot Putt 4K U15M 1 11.51 Thomas Litchfield, 1 11.28 Ashley Evans PB, Shot Putt 3.25K U13M 1 7.96 Alex Ayale, 1 6.28 Nathan Litchfield, Shot Putt 3K U15W 1 8.82 Kenyeh Soyei, 1 7.84 Romina Johnson, Shot Putt 2.72K U13W 2 7.30 Caitlin Goudie, 1 6.67 Millie McFadyen PB, Discus 1.25K U15M 3 27.00 Thomas Litchfield, 1 22.19 Stephen Simmons, Discus 1K U15W 2 19.91 Kenyeh Soyei PB, 1 18.60 Cliona Blackwell, Hammer 4K U15M 1 43.14 Thomas Litchfield, 1 15.86 Kiro Bakcha, Hammer 3K U15W 1 26.57 Cliona Blackwell PB, Javelin 600 U15M 2 34.25 Liam Holland, Javelin 500 U15W 3 24.96 Holly Smith, 1 22.87 Cliona Blackwell,

Javelin 400 U13M 2 25.41 Nathan Litchfield, 1 24.98 Udoka Fentelman, Javelin 400 U13W 3 14.45 Erin Thompson, 1 13.94 Caitlin Goudie PB


Luton Hoo 10k, Sunday 18 July 2016 Rob Payne M45 46:57, Sean Lang M45 49:06, Tony Fitzpatrick M50 52:54


Schools International, Ashford, Saturday 17 July 2016


Frankie Johnson represented England Schools and won the Pole Vault with 4.76m


Watford Open Graded Meeting, Wednesday 13 July 2013 400m Peter Webster M45 61.67, 800m Penelope Francis U13 2:49.60, Niamh Huxford U15 2:36.69, Ruby Abbott U13 2:29.19, Jamie Webster U15 2:06.88, William Forster U20 2:00.37, High Jump Penny Francis PB U13 1.10

BMC Grand Prix 800m 2:06.57 Lucy James PB.


Southern Athletics Lge., Division 1, Milton Keynes, Saturday 9 July 2016


A young team struggled at Milton Keynes on a blustery day, many people covering multiple events.  The strongest performance were Richard Martin in the hammer, Joel Parkes in the 100m & Rebecca Murray in the 5000m.

Results 1 Colchester Harriers 198.5, 2 Marshall Milton Keynes 187, 3 Bedford & County 172, 4 Walton 165.5

100m 1 Joel Parkes 11.0, 22 Ben Sturgess 11.7, 200m 3 Oliver McCormack U20 23.9, 4 Lewis Smith U17 24.3, 400m 4 Lewis Smith U17 55.3, 2 Will Forster 56.3, 800m 2 Matt Bray U20 02:00.7, 1 Tom Powell 02:06.2, 1500m 1 Ryan Ward U17 04:17.6, 3 Erwin Weber 04:26.3, 3000m 4 Andrew Headley 09:54.2, 2 Alan Turnbull 09:59.2, 400mH, 2 Peter Benedickter 61.0, 2 Jack Benedickter 62.2, 3000m Steeplechase 2 Craig Emmerson 10:39.2, 3000m , Steeplechase 2 Stephen Headley U20 11:06.0, High Jump 1 Gavin Fordham 1.73, High Jump 1 Finlay Castledine U17 1.70, Pole Vault 2 Gavin Fordham 4.00 , 1 Simon Eastwood 2.80, Long Jump 1 Gavin Fordham 5.85, 3 Craig Emmerson 3.25, A Triple Jump 4 Gavin Fordham 11.00, 3 Richard Martin 8.38, Shot Putt 3 Gavin Fordham 10.39, 2 Richard Martin 10.22, Discus, 2 Gavin Fordham 33.86, 1 Richard Martin 28.96, Hammer 1 Richard Martin 57.34, 1 Jack Wuidart 46.75, Javelin 4 Richard Martin 30.16, 4 Jamie Viney U17 29.31, 4x100m 3 Bedford & County 48.5, 4x400m 3 Bedford & County 03:55.2

100m 4 Katie Leahy U17 13.6, 200m 4 Katie Leahy U17 29.9, 4 Ellie Garraway 31.3, 400m 3 Hannah Shelton U17 64.1, 2 Sinead Stovell U17 71.0, 800m 2 Hannah Shelton U17 02:24.5, 2 Sinead Stovell U17 02:32.5, 1500m 3 Lauren Nichols U17 05:03.7, 1 Katie Lansbury U17 05:04.7, 5000m 1 Rebecca Murray 17:12.6, 2 Ellie Garraway 19:20.5, 100mH 3 Emily Cartledge 16.7, 2 Katie Leahy U17 20.4, 1500m Steeplechase 4 Lauren Nichols U17 06:08.6, 4 Harriett Pentland U20 07:58.7, High Jump 2 Emily Cartledge 1.50, 1 Eden Frith U17 1.50, Pole Vault 1 Jemma Eastwood 3.10, 1 Harriett Pentland U20 2.40, Long Jump 1 Emily Cartledge 4.99, 4 Emma Coombes 3.09, Shot Putt

3 Katie Winwood 8.97, 3 Emily Cartledge 8.91, Discus 4 Jemma Eastwood 26.28, 4 Katie Winwood 20.54, Hammer, 3 Katie Winwood 36.71, 3 Jemma Eastwood 19.10, Javelin 3 Emily Cartledge 26.65, 3 Harriett Pentland U20 21.22, 4x100m 4 Bedford & County 57.5, 4x400m 3 Bedford & County SW 04:34.3


English Schools, Gateshead, Friday 8 - Saturday 9 July 2016


Frankie Johnson won the inter boys Pole Vault with 4.40m. Ben Davies won the senior boys 1500m in 3:52.80. Olivia Cavill was eighth in the senior girls High Jump 1.63m. Long Jump, Jean Mozobo was fifth in the senior boys with 6.66m. Raphael Boujo was fourth in the junior boys 100m 11.43. Tom Litchfield seventh in the junior boys Hammer 46.01m. Stan Willis was tenth in the senior boys 3000m 8:41.22. Lee Johnson was eighth in the senior boys high jump 1.94m.


Lauren Russell was sixth in the senior girls 400m 57.63. Tia Wilson was seventh in the junior girls 1500m in 4:42.51. Tyler Seager was fourth in the senior boys pole vault at 4.00m.  Its was a very successful championships for the Beds & Luton team winning the Minor Counties cup.  Read Dennis Johnson’s press report here.

And in the heats etc. 1500m JB Aiden Killeen 4:20.49, JG Tia Wilson 4:46.61 Q, SB Ben Davies 4:03.74 Q, IG Tabatha Walford 4:38.95, 100m JG Olivia Russell H12.8 Q, SF 12.65 PB, JB Raphael Bouju H 11.35 PB Q, SF 11.44 Q, 400m SG Lauren Russell 57.25 Q 300m JB Ashley Evans H 39.05, 200m SG Mia Chapman H 25.86.

The Beds senior girls were fifth in the 4x100m 49.10 (H 48.40)


Letchworth Round the Garden Mile Sunday 10 July 2016 Ollie Saville 5:15,, Penny Francis U13 7:11

BMC Grand Prix, Solihull, Saturday 9 July 2016

800m Massi Dendani 1:53.24, 1500m Matt Bergin 3:51.60, Michael Harrison 3:53.19, John Eves 4:01.64, Suzi Boast 4:36.11


Biggleswade Trackfest, Sandy, Thursday 7 July 2016

100m Scott Parsons 11.16, Rushanna McFarlane U15 14.02, Jim Keech M65 14.59, Nathan Litchfield U13 14.73, Junior Hallybone U13 15.92

200m Scott Parsons 22.29, Lucy Keith U15 29.56, Jim Keech M65 31.06, Rushanna McFarlane U15 29.47, Nathan Litchfield U13 31.66,

300m Lucy Keith U15 45.48, 800m Penny Francis U13 2:43.17,  Junior Hallybone U13 2:55.81, 10000m Ruth Kerr F50 47:43.28


EMAC T&F League, Milton Keynes, Wednesday 6 July 2016


The men were second 91pts to Milton Keynes 100pts and lead the division 316 to 276pts with one match to go.

We had only Julia Austin 800m 2:47.6 & Brenda Russell Shot 6.41, Hammer 27.50 competing in the womens match.

200m M35 2 Andy Cohen-Wray 26.6, 200m M50 4 Tennyson James 31.0, 800m M35 1 Simon Coombes 2:07.0, 800m M50 5 Tony Fitzpatrick 2:36.0,  1M Walk 'A'  3 Lance Croft 10:35.2, 'B' 4 Jim Keech 13:13.6,  400mH M35 1 Andy Gill 62.1, 8 Andy Cohen-Wray 66.7,  400mH M50  

1 Tennyson James 68.3,  Hammer M35 1 Gavin Fordham 25.00, M50 2 Jim Burke 26.05, M60 2 Graeme Packman 24.74, Shot M35 1 Gavin Fordham 10.38, Shot M50 3 Jim Burke 7.89, Shot M60 1 Graeme Packman 9.82, Long Jump M35 1 Gary Smith 5.40, 7 Gavin Fordham 5.71, Pole Vault M35 1 Gavin Fordham 3.80, Pole Vault M50 1 Tennyson James 2.10, Relay 4x400m M35 1 M35 04:06.7


Eastern Young Athletes League, Sandy, Sunday 3 July 2016


A sunny day! And in a close fought match Bedford came out on top ahead of Stevenage. We now lie second in the league behind Ipswich. A string, B string then non scorers.

100 U17M 5 12.1 Josh Fulton, 5 13 Josh Rogers, 100 U15M 3 12.4 Stephen Mienbolo, 1 12.4 Ashley Evans PB, 100 U13M 2 13.1 Alex Ayale, 2 13.4 D J Abinye PB, 100 U17W 2 13.2 Grace Pountney, 2 13.5 Emily Dickerson, 1 13.4 Jennifer Abbott PB, 100 U15W 1 13.3 Iona Newbegin, 1 13.0 Olivia Russell,  13.1 Tia Blackman, 13.9 Rushanna McFarlane PB, 14.1 Grace Camfield, 100 U13W 2 14.2 Tasharna Antoine PB, 1 14.5 Jasmine Ferguson,  15.1 Mia Pountney PB, 14.8 Ellie Davies, 200 U17M 2 24 Lewis Smith,  2 24.6 Josh Fulton, 24.7 Dane Stockhill,  25.0 Tristan Rayner,  27.7 William Rodway, 200 U15M 4 26.5 Stephen Mienbolo, 1 26.2 Benjamin Noble PB, 200 U13M 2 27.3 Alex Ayale, 1 28.6 D J Abinye, 200 U17W 2 27.5 Grace Pountney, 3 27.2 Iona Newbegin, 27.3 Tia Blackman, 31.8 Eloise Trawick PB, 200 U13W 3 29.7 Jasmine Ferguson PB, 2 30.5 Tasharna Antoine,          31.1 Ellie Davies, 32.4 Amelie Henman PB, 300 U15M 3 39.3 Ashley Evans, 2 41.4 Josh Methven PB, 300 U17W 2 44.2 Jennifer Abbott, 1 45.4 Elena Bowles, 47.6 Francesca Worrall, 300 U15W 1 43.5 Lucy Keith PB, 2 46 Halle Nobles, 49.5 Caitlin Webster, 400 U17M 2 52.9 Lewis Smith, 3 58.9 Alexander Smith, 800 U17M 2 02:08.3 Josh Rogers, 1 02:14.0 Jake Willis PB, 800 U15M A 1 2:10.9 Jamie Webster, 4 2:36.8 Harry Brodie, 3 2:27.8 Keenan Hoskins, 4 2:30.3 Nathan Hyde, 800 U13M 1 2:37.6 Robert Parish,  2:57.7 Lloyd Brownston, 800 U17W 3 2:25.6 Francesca Worrall, 3 3:14.1 Gabriella Tarrant, 2:39.4 Josie Smith 800 U15W 3 2:33.3 Lucy Keith, 2 2:36.4 Eleanor Bruce, 2:42.7 Darcy Button, 800 U13W 1 2:25.3 Ruby Abbott, 2 2:58.3 Sophie Worrall, 2:51.3 Penelope Francis, 2:59.5 Sakia Bakhcha, 1500 U17M 2 4:22.2 Evan Hoskin, 1 4:28.1 Jamie Viney, 4:35.4 Cameron Gillies, 4:55.0 Richard Laursen, 1500 U15M 1 4:46.5 Jack Goodyear, 1 4:51.0 Andrew Wonau, 1500 U13M 1 4:56.2 Zena Saez, 1 4:58.3 Max Hanford, 5:02.0 James Vinnecombe, 5:55.1 Monty Hanford, 5:59.3 Ethan Cairns, 1500 U17W 3 5:24.4 Maisie Relton, 1 5:44.6 Roisin Gittins, 1500 U15W 1 4:57.2 Tia Wilson, 1 5:05.2 Rose Abbott, 5:07.9 Niamh Huxford, 5:42.7 Molly Tapster, 1500 U13W 1 5:27.1 Natalie Simmons, 1 5:40.4 Emma Abbey, 5:54.7 Louisa Sexton, 6:03.2 Amelia Anderson, 6:07.0 Sophie Gawin, 70H U13W 4 13.8 Erin Thompson, 1 11.9 Lilla Parratt, 75H U13M 1 13.7 Nathan Litchfield, 1 14.5 Spencer Taylor, 75H U15W 4 12.9 Romina Johnson, 3 13.6 Alexandra Arnold, 15.1 Darcy Button, 80H U15M 3 12.2 Stephen Simmons, 1 12.1 Benjamin Noble, 80H U17W 4 15.0 Elena Bowles, 3 17.2 Katie Jeffery, 100H U17M 4 16.5 Finley Castledine, 4x100 U17M 4 48.4, 4x100 U15M 1 48.8, 4x100 U13M 1 54.4, 4x100 U17W 1 52.3, 4x100 U15W 2 54.3, 4x100 U13W 1 56.9, High Jump U17M 2 1.75 Harrison Greenway, 1 1.75 Finley Castledine, High Jump U15M 4 1.45 Kiro Balkhcha, 4 1.4 Liam Holland, High Jump U13M  1 1.35 Lewis Greenway, 1 1.25 Max Hanford, High Jump U17W 3 1.55 Eden Frith, 2  1.35 Gemma Currie, High Jump U15W 3 1.45 Lucy Keith, 3 1.35 Caitlin Webster, High Jump U13W 1 1.37 Lilla Parratt, 1 1.25 Erin Thompson, Pole Vault U17M 1 4.50 Frankie Johnson, Pole Vault U15W  1 2.4 Holly Nichols, Long Jump U17M 3 5.72 Joel Ametone, 2 5.28 Jake Willis, Long Jump U15M 1 5.50 Ashley Evans, 1 5.41 Josh Methven, Long Jump U13M 1 4.44 Spencer Taylor, 4 3.20 Christopher Brodie, Long Jump U17W 3 4.48 Emily Dickerson, 1 4.20 Lottie Robinson, Long Jump U15W 3 4.53 Shanae Wright, 2 4.36 Romina Johnson,  4.27 Halle Nobles, Long Jump U13W 1 4.18 Lilla Parratt, 2.92 Amelie Henman, Triple Jump U17M 4 10.18 Joel Ametone, Triple Jump U17W 4 9.24 Katie Jeffery, 2 9 Lottie Robinson, Shot U17M 5 11.21 Ben Clements, 5 9.01 Josh Fulton, Shot U15M 3 10.63 Thomas Litchfield, 3 9.15 Stephen Simmons, Shot U13M 1 17.78 Alex Ayale, 2 5.65 D J Abinye, Shot U17W 3 8.50 Lottie Robinson, 2 8.45 Megan Kavanagh, Shot U15W 4 8.14 Kenyeh Soyei, 3 7.80 Alexandra Arnold, Shot U13W 1 7.90 Caitlin Goudie, 2 5.77 Millie McFadyen,  5.99 Mia Pountney, Discus U17M 3 27.69 Ben Clements, 4 15.18 Jamie Viney, Discus U15M 3 24.88 Thomas Litchfield, 4 19.68 Stephen Simmons, Discus U13M 1 22.74 Nathan Litchfield, Discus U17W 5 16.84 Gabriella Tarrant, Discus U15W 1 23.81 Cliona Blackwell, 2 19.15 Kenyeh Soyei, 16.45 Lucy Dixon PB, Discus U13W 2 14.21 Caitlin Goudie, 1 12.66 Mia Pountney, Hammer U17M 4 12.67 Richard Laursen, Hammer U15M 1 42.37 Thomas Litchfield PB, 1 14.46 Kiro Bakcha, Hammer U15W 4 23.18 Cliona Blackwell, Javelin U17M, 4 36.15 Josh Rogers, 35.70 Joe Davies , Javelin U15M 2 37.15 Liam Holland, 3 31.2 Ryan Jessop PB, Javelin U17W 4 21.45 Katie Jeffery, 1 13.92 Jennifer Abbott PB, Javelin U15W 3 27.31 Cliona Blackwell PB, 3 19.44 Lucy Dixon PB, 17.85 Darcy Button PB, Javelin U13M 1 29.24 Nathan Litchfield PB, 1 27.32 Oduka Fentelman, 11.86 Spencer Taylor PB, Javelin U13W 2 16.18 Erin Thompson PB, 1 12.95 Millie McFadyen,  7.22 Amelie Henman PB


UK Womens League, Division 2, Southampton, Sunday 3 July 2016


Our senior women’s team were fifth in the second league match, just behind Milton Keynes. Southampton won the match and now lead the league with Bedford in second place.  

100m 5 Mia CHAPMAN 12.69, 6 Eleanor USHER 13.23, 200m 4 Jodie LESLIE 24.78, 4 Mia CHAPMAN 25.83, 400m 2 Jodie LESLIE 55.28,

5 Rebecca BARNARD 62.73, 800m 7 Jo WILKINSON 2:27.76, 7 Kirsty THOMPSON 2:45.64, 1500m 4 Rebecca MURRAY 4:35.17,

3 Jo WILKINSON 5:02.68, 2000m SC 2 Diana CHALMERS 7:29.92, 3000m 2 Rebecca MURRAY 9:38.30, 6 Kirsty THOMPSON 11:52.40,

400 Hurdles 4 Diana CHALMERS 71.00, Rebecca BARNARD 73.38, 100 Hurdles 5 Adela HUSSAIN 16.71, 2 Belinda SARGENT 16.33,

Hammer 4 Kathryn WOODCOCK 43.27, 2 Suzy WISE 42.01, Discus 3 Kathryn WOODCOCK 42.39, 4 Suzy WISE 30.29,

Javelin 6 Emily CARTLEDGE 28.03, 4 Leanne BUXTON 24.52, Shot Putt 4 Leanne BUXTON 11.17, 3 Kathryn WOODCOCK 10.25,

Long Jump 7 Emily CARTLEDGE 5.02, 4 Adela HUSSAIN 4.98, Triple Jump 6 Belinda SARGENT 10.51, 5 Jemma EASTWOOD 8.20,

High Jump 5 Emily CARTLEDGE 1.55, 2= Adela HUSSAIN 1.55, Pole Vault 3 Jemma EASTWOOD 3.40,

4x100m Relay 3 Mia CHAPMAN Jodie LESLIE Belinda SARGENT Eleanor USHER 49.91,

4x400m Relay 7 Rebecca BARNARD, Jodie LESLIE, Charlotte BOWLING, Adela HUSSAIN 4:14.89


British Athletics League Division 2, Kingston, Saturday 2 July 2016


Our Senior Men’s team finished sixth in the 3rd league fixture just ahead of Notts AC in very poor weather conditions on Saturday.  After three fixtures we lie seventh 2 points behind Bristol & West.  Full results.

Richard Martin was our only winner in the A string Hammer throwing 59.68m.  Frankie Johnson 4.20 and Tyler Seager 3.60 took second place in the pole vault in very poor conditions.  The squad was small and athletes covered many events.

100m 7 Scott Parson 11.5, 7 Jean Mojob 11.71, 200m 7 Scott Parsons 24.41, 7 Matt Birchall 30.80, 400m 8 Matt Birchall 52.36, 5 Scott Parsons 52.58, 800m 5 Ben Davies 1:57.40, 3 Massi Dendani 1:55.63, 1500m 3 Michael Harrison 3:59.68, 3 Matt Bray 4:09.78, 3000m S/C 4 Josh Lunn 09:50.7, 3 Craig Emerson 10:49.6,3James Hoad 15:06.35, 7 Alex Bellew 16:55.11, 400m Hurdles 7 Will Forster 1:01.98, 4 Tom Roberts 1:07.47, +110m Hurdles 6 Scott Parsons 21.95, 6 Gavin Fordham 24.00, Hammer 1 Richard Martin 59.64, 4 Peter Carpenter 19.49, Discus 8 Gavin Fordham 31.78, 7 Richard Martin 26.48, Javelin 8 Gavin Fordham 34.36 6 Tyler Seager 8.80, Shot Putt 7 Gavin Fordham 9.68, 7 Graeme Packman 8.15, Long Jump 5 Jean Mojobo 6.41, 5 Gavin Fordham 5.6, Triple Jump 6 Jean Mojobo 13.24, 4 Gavin Fordham 11.35, High Jump No Height. Pole Vault 2 Frankie Johnson (u17) 4.20, 2 Tyler Seager 3.60, 4x100m Relay 7 Jean Mojobo, Matt Birchall, Ben Sturgess, Scott Parsons 52.92, 4x400m Relay 7 Michael Harrison, Massi Dendani, Ben Davies, Matt Bray 3:55.43

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        

                        



UK Womens League, Division 2, Southampton, Sunday 3 July 2016


Our senior women’s team were fifth in the second league match, just behind Milton Keynes. Southampton won the match and now lead the league with Bedford in second place.  Full results


100m 5 Mia CHAPMAN 12.69, 6 Eleanor USHER 13.23, 200m 4 Jodie LESLIE 24.78, 4 Mia CHAPMAN 25.83, 400m 2 Jodie LESLIE 55.28,

5 Rebecca BARNARD 62.73, 800m 7 Jo WILKINSON 2:27.76, 7 Kirsty THOMPSON 2:45.64, 1500m 4 Rebecca MURRAY 4:35.17,

3 Jo WILKINSON 5:02.68, 2000m SC 2 Diana CHALMERS 7:29.92, 3000m 2 Rebecca MURRAY 9:38.30, 6 Kirsty THOMPSON 11:52.40,

400 Hurdles 4 Diana CHALMERS 71.00, Rebecca BARNARD 73.38, 100 Hurdles 5 Adela HUSSAIN 16.71, 2 Belinda SARGENT 16.33,

Hammer 4 Kathryn WOODCOCK 43.27, 2 Suzy WISE 42.01, Discus 3 Kathryn WOODCOCK 42.39, 4 Suzy WISE 30.29,

Javelin 6 Emily CARTLEDGE 28.03, 4 Leanne BUXTON 24.52, Shot Putt 4 Leanne BUXTON 11.17, 3 Kathryn WOODCOCK 10.25,

Long Jump 7 Emily CARTLEDGE 5.02, 4 Adela HUSSAIN 4.98, Triple Jump 6 Belinda SARGENT 10.51, 5 Jemma EASTWOOD 8.20,

High Jump 5 Emily CARTLEDGE 1.55, 2= Adela HUSSAIN 1.55, Pole Vault 3 Jemma EASTWOOD 3.40,

4x100m Relay 3 Mia CHAPMAN Jodie LESLIE Belinda SARGENT Eleanor USHER 49.91,

4x400m Relay 7 Rebecca BARNARD, Jodie LESLIE, Charlotte BOWLING, Adela HUSSAIN 4:14.89


British Athletics League Division 2, Kingston, Saturday 2 July 2016


Our Senior Men’s team finished sixth in the 3rd league fixture just ahead of Notts AC in very poor weather conditions on Saturday.  After three fixtures we lie seventh 2 points behind Bristol & West.  Full results.

Richard Martin was our only winner in the A string Hammer throwing 59.68m.  Frankie Johnson 4.20 and Tyler Seager 3.60 took second place in the pole vault in very poor conditions.  The squad was small and athletes covered many events.

100m 7 Scott Parson 11.5, 7 Jean Mojob 11.71, 200m 7 Scott Parsons 24.41, 7 Matt Birchal 30.80, 400m 8 Matt Birchall 52.36, 5 Scott Parsons 52.58, 800m 5 Ben Davies 1:57.40, 3 Massi Dendani 1:55.63, 1500m 3 Michael Harrison 3:59.68, 3 Matt Bray 4:09.78, 3000m S/C 4 Josh Lunn 09:50.7, 3 Craig Emerson 10:49.6,3James Hoad 15:06.35, 7 Alex Bellew 16:55.11, 400m Hurdles 7 Will Forster 1:01.98, 4 Tom Roberts 1:07.47, +110m Hurdles 6 Scott Parsons 21.95, 6 Gavin Fordham 24.00, Hammer 1 Richard Martin 59.64, 4 Peter Carpenter 19.49, Discus 8 Gavin Fordham 31.78, 7 Richard Martin 26.48, Javelin 8 Gavin Fordham 34.36 6 Tyler Seager 8.80, Shot Putt 7 Gavin Fordham 9.68, 7 Graeme Packman 8.15, Long Jump 5 Jean Mojobo 6.41, 5 Gavin Fordham 5.6, Triple Jump 6 Jean Mojobo 13.24, 4 Gavin Fordham 11.35, High Jump No Height. Pole Vault 2 Frankie Johnson (u17) 4.20, 2 Tyler Seager 3.60, 4x100m Relay 7 Jean Mojobo, Matt Birchall, Ben Sturgess, Scott Parsons 52.92, 4x400m Relay 7 Michael Harrison, Massi Dendani, Ben Davies, Matt Bray 3:55.43