BEDFORD & COUNTY AC  2016

Watford Open Meeting Wed 29 June 2016 1500m Harry Brodie U15 5:06.48, Rose Abbott U15 4:56.87, Isaac Lunn U15 4:57.89, Lauren Nichols U17 4:54.63, Josh Lunn 4:17.42, Dom Menzies 4:20.45, Erwan Weber 4:36.93, 3000m Ollie Davies U17 10:17.23, Michael Harrison 8:27.38, John Eves 8:30.97, Long jump Gary Smith M45 5.53

Cork City Sports Tues 28 June 2016 3000m Matt Bergin 8:06.29

Milton Keynes 10k EMGP Tues 28 June 2016 2nd Steve Horton M35 33:03, 97 Paul Wilkerson M60 40:52


NYDL Upper, Southern, South West 1b, Bedford, Sunday 26 June 2016


Draft results show that we won the match by a wide margin.  Frankie Johnson improved his pole vault PB to 4.80m taking him into the top 10 of the all time UK U17 rankings.

U20 Men

100m 2 Bradley Stone 10.8, 3 John Mojobo 11.6, 200m 1 Bradley Stone 22.2, 5 Lewis Smith U17 23.5, 400m 2 Matthew Birchall 51.9, 2 Dominic Menzies 56.2, 800m 1 William Forster 2.02.0, 1 Callum Mullins 2.10.8, 1500m 1 Ryan Ward 4.20.8, 1 Jamie Viney U17 4.26.1, 3000m 1 Dominic Menzies 9.37.8, 2 James Medley 9.51.5, 400mH 2 William Forster 63.7, 2000m SC 2 Dominic Menzies 7.26.3, Discus 2 Jack Wuidart   30.23, 1 Joe Rogers 20.93, Hammer 1 Joe Rogers 53.45, 1 Jack Wuidart 49.45, Javelin 4 Joe Rogers 29.71, Shot Putt 3 Jack Wuidart 8.97, Long Jump 1 John Mojobo 6.77, Ryan Kennerly 4.16, Triple Jump 2 John Mojobo 13.27, High Jump 1 Lee Johnson 1.96, Pole Vault 1 Frankie Johnson U17 4.80, 1 Joe Rogers 2.60,

U17 Men 100m 5 Josh Fulton 11.8, 1 Daniel Ashiru 11.8, 200m 5 Josh Fulton 24.2, 3 Alex Smith 25.6, 400m 3 Lewis Smith 53.2, 2 Alex Smith 56.8, 800m 1 Josh Rogers 2.09.7, 2 Scott Thomas 2.33.8, 1500m 1 Evan Hosking 4.39.5, 1 Cameron Gillies 4.42.0, 3000m 4 Richard Laursen 10.26.2, 1 Oliver Davies 10.44.2, 100mH 1 Finlay Castledine 15.8, Discus 4 Richard Laursen 10.5,  Hammer 3 Richard Laursen 15.6, Javelin 3 Josh Rogers   37.75 2, 1 Jamie Viney 33.05, Shot Putt 4 Fraelias Obed 8.95, 1 Josh Rogers 8.77, Long Jump 4 Fraelias Obed 5.22, Triple Jump 1 Daniel Ashiru   11.32, 1 Fraelias Obed 10.13, High Jump 1 Finlay Castledine 1.80, 1 Harrison Greenway 1.75,

U20 Women 100m 1 Mia Chapman 12.4, 2 Octavia Cavill 13.1, 200m 1 Mia Chapman 25.7, 1 Lauren Russell 25.7, 400m 3 Lauren Nichols 64.8, 2 Caitlin Blackwell 75.1, 800m 1 Lauren Russell 2.27.4,  2 Lois Cox 3.05.6, 1500m 2 Katie Lansbury 5.03.2,  1 Diana Chalmers 5.08.7, 3000m 1 Erin McCaffray U17 11.34.5, 400mH 3 Diana Chalmers 76.0, 1500m SC 1 Diana Chalmers 5.40.8, Discus 3 Holly Brown 23.67, 2 Caitlin Blackwell 11.32

Javelin 2 Octavia Cavill 25.42, 1 Caitlin Blackwell 19.86, Shot Putt 2 Octavia Cavill, 9.44, 2 Caitlin Blackwell 7.00, Long Jump 4 Holly Brown 4.03, High Jump 1 Octavia Cavill 1.55, Pole Vault 1 Holly Brown 3.00,

U17 Women 100m 4 Grace Pountney 13.4, Megan Kavanagh 22.5, 200m 3 Grace Pountney 27.1, 4 Elena Bowle 28.9, 300m 4 Jennifer Abbott 44.4, 4 Sinead Stovell 71.1, 800m 3 Lauren Nichols 2.31.2, 4 Gabriella Tarrant 3.16.3, 1500m 3 Anna Vinnicombe 5.30.9, 3 Roisin Gittins 5.47.8, 3000m 1 Ashleigh Hyde 11.5 8.4, 1 Maisie Relton 11.59.3, 80mH 1 Elena Bowle 13.7, 300mH 1 Lottie Robinson 52.6, 1500m SC 2 Sinead Stovell   6.13.5, 1 Ashleigh Hyde 7.11.8, Discus 2 Megan Kavanagh 15.81, Javelin 3 Katie Jeffrey 18.52, Shot Putt 1 Megan Kavanagh 9.59, Long Jump    

4 Katie Jeffrey 4.15, Triple Jump 4 Katie Jeffrey 8.94, High Jump 1 Eden Frith 1.55, Pole Vault 1 Rosie Bailey 1.70,

U17W 4x100m Relay 3 57.2 1 Megan Kavanagh, 2 Katie Jeffrey, 3 Maisie Relton, 4 Jennifer Abbott  

U20W 4x100m Relay 1 51.2 1 Mia Chapman, 2 Lauren Russell, 3 Grace Pountney, 4 Octavia Cavill  

U17M 4x100m Relay 2 48.2 1 Fraelias Obed, 2 Daniel Ashiru, 3 Alex Smith, 4 Josh Fulton  

U20M 4x100m Relay 2 45.8 1 Lee Johnson, 2 Joe Rogers, 3 John Mojobo, 4 Bradley Stone  

U17W 4x300m Relay 2 3.12.7 1 Lauren Nichols, 2 Megan Middleton, 3 Sinead Stovell, 4 Anna Vinnicombe  

U20W 4x400m Relay 2 5.07.0 1 Diana Chalmers, 2 Caitlin Blackwell, 3 Gabriella Tarrant, 4 Roisin Gittins  

U17M 4x400m Relay 1 3.53.9 1 Lewis Smith, 2 Jamie Viney, 3 Josh Rogers, 4 Scott Thomas  

U20M 4x400m Relay 3 3.47.7 1 Callum Mullins, 2 William Forster, 3 Ryan Ward, 4 Matthew Birchall  


East Anglian Schools Combined Events, Peterborough, Sat 25 & Sun 26 June 2016


Kieron Gayle U15 800m 2:18.3, 80mH 12.1, High Jump 1.47, Long Jump 5.31, Shot 11.48 fourth 2530 pts

Stephen Simmons U15 800m 2:29.6 80mH 12.1, High Jump 1.47, Long Jump 5.32, Shot 8.98 seventh 2234 pts

Lucy Keith U15 800m 2:30.3, 75mH 16.6, High Jump 1.40, Long Jump 3.88, Shot 6.04. 2044 pts

Romina Johnson U15 75mH 13.1, Shot 7.43 dnf


Eastern Athletics Championships, Cambridge, Saturday 25 June 2016


100m 3rd Iona Newbegin 12.67 PB (H 12.86) Emily Dickerson U17 11.36, 200m Iona Newbegin 27.04, (H 26.7)

800m 2nd Hannah Shelton U17 2:21.58, 110H Andy Cohen Wray 21.34, 400mH 3rd Jack Benedickter 59.34, Pete Benedickter 59.55, High Jump 1st Scott Johnson 2.00, 1st Lee Johnson U20 1.95, 2 Eden Frith U17 1.55 PB, Pole Vault 1st Frankie Johnson U17 4.55, 1st Holly Nichols U15 2.20, Long Jump Emily Dickerson U17 4.59, Hammer Cliona Blackwell U15 22.50, Javelin Caitlin Blackewell U20 20.83


British Athletics Championships, Birmingham Fri 24 - Sun 26 June 2016


Josh Cox ran 10.58 in the 100m heats & 10.76 in the semi finals. Jodie Leslie ran 56.07 in the 400m heats. Suzi Boast ran 4:37.80 in the 1500m heats. Rebecca Murray ran a PB of 16:09.21 in the 5000m.


NYDL, Lower Southern Central Division 1, Little Marlow, Sunday 19 June 2016


The clubs U15 & U13’s won their league match at Little Marlow with 707 points from Chiltern Harriers 588 and no one succumbed to the scavenging red kites flying overhead. We now lead the division with 24 points with Chiltern on 20 with one match to go.  Lots of PB’s.

75 U13W 2 10.4 Lilla Parratt PB, 4 11.2 Ellie Davies, 100 U15M 4 12.6 Stephen Miembolo, 6 13.0 Joel Ametone,100 U13M 1 13.0 Alex Ayale PB,

1 13.9 DJ Abinye, 100 U15W 3 13.3 Tia Blackman, 5 14.0 Grace Camfield, 100 150 U13W 5 21.6 Jasmine Ferguson PB, 3 22.1 Ellie Davies PB,  200 U15M 2 24.0 Ashley Evans PB, 2 25.3 Stephen Miembolo, 200 U13M 1 26.0 Alex Ayale PB, 1 28.1 DJ Abinye, 200 U15W 4 27.2 Tia Blackman  

5 28.9, Grace Camfield PB, 300 U15M 2 38.3 Ashley Evans, 4 41.6 Benjamin Noble PB, 300 U15W 8 48.2 Caitlin Webster PB, 2 44.2 Lucy Keith PB,

800 U15M 2 2:12.9 Jamie Webster, 1 2:15.8 Jack Goodyear PB, 800 U13M 3 2:28.4 Christopher Brodie PB, 3 2:35.9 Alex Alston, 800 U15W 2 2:19.3 Tia Wilson PB, 4 2:33.0 Lucy Keith, 800 U13W 2 2:29.6 Ruby Abbott PB, 3 2:40.6 Natalie Simmons PB, 1200 U13W 2 3:56.2 Sofia Perusko PB, 1 4:17.1 Sophie Worrall PB, 1500 U15M 2 4:16.3 Aiden Killeen PB, 2 4:43.3 Owen Brownston PB, 1500 U13M 2 4:58.7 Zena Saez PB, 7 6:00.0 D J Abinye PB, 1500 U15W 2 5:02.4 Rose Abbott, 1 5:08.4 Holly Hodgskinson, 70HU13W U13W 3 13.3 Erin Thompson PB, 4 15.5 Ellie Davies PB, 75HU13M U13M 1 13.5 Nathan Litchfield PB, 2 15.0 Spencer Taylor PB, 75HU15W U15W 8 16.5 Alexandra Arnold, 3 13.5 Charlie Churms PB, 80HU15M U15M 3 12.9 Stephen Simmons, 1 12.6 Benjamin Noble, 4x100 U15M 3 49.1, 4x100 U13M 1 55.2, 4x100 U15W 4 54.8, 4x100 U13W    

1 55.7, 4x300 U15M 3 2:59.0, 4x300 U15W 8 3:25.9,

HJ U15M 4 1.45 Liam Holland, 3 1.30 Kiro Bakhcha PB, HJ U13M 3 1.30 Alex Alston, HJ U15W 3 1.35 Kenyeh Soyei, 3 1.30 Caitlin Webster, HJ U13W 2 1.35 Lilla Parratt PB, 1 1.20 Erin Thompson, LJ U15M 1 5.20 Stephen Simmons PB, 1 4.98 Joel Ametume, LJ U13M 1 4.43 Spencer Taylor PB, 1 4.28 Udoka Fentelman, LJ U15W 6 4.11 Alexandra Arnold PB, 5 3.74 Darcy Button PB, LJ U13W 1 4.32 Lilla Parratt PB, 7 2.96 Summer Payne PB, SP4K U15M 2 11.08 Thomas Litchfield, 4 6.43 Kiro Bakhcha, SP3.25K U13M 1 7.43 Alex Ayale, 1 6.86 Nathan Litchfield PB, SP3K U15W 1 8.83 Kenyeh Soyei PB, 1 7.92 Charlie Churms, SP2.72K U13W 2 6.64 Caitlin Goudie, 5 4.41 Summer Payne PB, DT1.25K U15M 3 29.97 Thomas Litchfield PB, 1 22.20 Stephen Simmons, DT1K U15W 4 17.50 Kenyeh Soyei, 5 12.12 Lucy Dixon, HT4K U15M 1 39.12 Thomas Litchfield, 3 14.38 Kiro Bakhcha PB, JT600 U15M 2 37.69 Liam Holland, 1 31.81 Ashley Evans PB, JT500 U15W 3 22.54 Charlie Churms PB, 2 18.78 Lucy Dixon  

JT400 U13M 1 29.06 Udoka Fentelman PB, 1 25.45 Nathan Litchfield, JT400 U13W 6 11.99 Erin Thompson  

The results are on the league site - Here


Anglian Schools, Norwich, Sun 19 June 2016

Several club members were competing for Cambridgeshire Schools this weekend. Cliona Blackwell U15G Javelin 7th 25.91 PB, Iona Newbegin U15G 100m 2nd 13.0, 200m 2nd 26.8, Francesca Worrall U17W 1500m 4th 4.54.4, Lewis Smith U17M 400m 3rd 52.5 PB,

Evan Hosking U17M 1500m 5th 4.35.9, Andrew Worrall U15B 1500m (ns) 1st 4.54.7

 

England U23 & U20 Championships, Bedford, Saturday 18, Sunday 19 June 2016


We had several youngsters competing in the Championships.  Jack Swain took first place in the U23 Javelin and Rebecca Murray was second in the U23 5000m. Lauren Russell, Ben Davies and Josh Cox also made it through to track finals, unfortunately Josh was DQ’d.

1500m Ben Davies U20 H 3:59.30 F 9th 4:00.70, Michael Harrison U23 H 4:02.71; 100m Josh Cox U23 H 10.45, SF 10.59; 400m Lauren Russell U20 H 56.32 F 8th 56.89; 8000m Massi Dendani U23 1:56.34; 3000SC Jack Douglas U23 6th 9:22.07; 200m Joel Parkes U23 22.38, 5000m U23 Rebecca Murray 2nd 16:32.61, High Jump Octavia Cavill U20 9th 1.66, Javelin Jack Swain U23 1st 61.76.


BMAF Pentathlon, Oxford, Sunday 19 June 2016

Gary Smith M45 2607 points LJ 6.25m JT 33.10m 200m 27.47 DT 22.98m 1500m 06:18.91


City Of London Mile, Sunday 19 June 2016 John Eves 14th 4:23, Alan Turnbull 71 4:54, 114 Andy Cohen Wray 5:06.


Southern Athletics League, Harrow, Saturday 18 June 2016


We were second in the fixture to Harrow.  Frankie Johnson took man of the match with his second PB of the week vaulting 4.70m, just pipping Scott Johnson with 2.06m in the High Jump.  Suzi Boast and Alice Burgin had strong performances in the 3000m. There lots of wins and some PB’s.

100m 1 Bradley Stone U20 11.1, 2 Nathan Cox U20 11.8, 200m 1 Scott Parsons 22.2, 2 Bradley Stone U20 23.4, 400m 2 Scott Parsons 49.9, 4 Matt Birchall U20 55.0, 800m 3 Will Forster U20 01:59.4, 3 Callum Mullins u20 02:07, 1500m 4 James Medley 4:20.4, 4 Erwan Weber 4:30.6, 5000m 3 Alex Bellew 15:49.5, 4 Alan Turbull M45 16:40.1, 110mH 4 Andy Cohen Wray 21.4, 4 Scott Parsons 24.2, 400mH 4 Andy Cohen Wray 65.3, 400mH 4 Tom Powell 67.6, 2000m Steeplechase 4 Craig Emerson 6:39.6, High Jump 1 Scott Johnson  2.06, High Jump 1 Lee Johnson U20 1.95, Pole Vault 1 Frankie Johnson U17 4.70, 1 Gavin Fordham 4.00, Long Jump 2 Jean Mozobo U20 6.60, 3 Gavin Fordham 5.73, Triple Jump 1 Jean Mozobo U20 12.02, 2 Gavin Fordham 10.81,Shot Putt 3 Gavin Fordham 10.52, 2 James Danobrega 9.71, Discus 3 Gavin Fordham 32.27, 3 James Danobrega  25.46, Hammer 1 Jack Wuidart  43.64, 2 James Danobrega 25.50, Javelin 4 Scott Johnson 33.61, Javelin 3 James Danobrega 30.12, Men's 4x100m 2 Bedford & County 44.9, Men's 4x400m 4 Bedford & County 3:40.4

100m 2 Mia Chapman U20 12.5, 2 Ellie Usher U20 12.8, 200m 1 Jodie Leslie 25.3, 1 Mia Chapman U20 25.8, 400m 1 Jodie Leslie 56.7, 2 Charlotte Bowling  68.4, 800m 1 Suzi Boast 02:14.8, 2 Megan Middleton U17 02:24.8, 1500m 2 Lauren Nichols U17 04:59.5, 3 Kirtsy Thompson 05:32.2, 3000m 1 Suzi Boast  09:56.1, 1 Alice Burgin  09:57.5, 100mH 3 Belinda Sergent 16.1, 2 Jemma Eastwood 20.2, 2000m Steeplechase 3 Harriett Pentland U20 08:36.8, 2 Lauren Nichols U17 11:09.8,.High Jump 3 Suzi Boast 1.45, High Jump, 3 Jemma Eastwood W35 1.30, Pole Vault 1 Jemma Eastwood W35 3.41, 1 Harriet Pentland U20 2.60, Long Jump 4 Megan Middleton U17 3.00, 3 Salena Blackman W35 2.72, A Triple Jump 2 Belinda Sergent 10.49, 2 Jemma Eastwood W35 8.44

Shot Putt 2 Leanne Buxton W35 11.46, 2 Katie Winwood  8.67, Discus 3 Jemma Eastwood W35 31.25, Discus 1 Leanne Buxton W35 26.76, Hammer   

3 Katie Winwood 38.42, 3 Jemma Eastwood W35 17.86, Javelin 3 Leanne Buxton W35 27.81, 1 Harriet Pentland U20 22.02, Women's 4x100m   

2 Bedford & County 52.7 Women's 4x400m 3 Bedford & County 4:38.8


Greensand Ridge Relay, Saturday 18 June 2016

Just one team this year competing over the long distance footpath from Leighton Buzzard to Northill.  The team were 14th in the (age) handicapped race.  Leg distances and terrain differ. 1 Bob Thompson M60 51:52 , 2 Brian Webb M60 40:14, 3 Paul Wilkerson M60 1:10:54 , 4 Trevor Buck M50 50:43, 5 Rob Lands M50 45:02, 6 Hamish Galloway M50 36:10


Biggleswade Jumpsfest, Sandy, Thursday 16 June 2016 Triple Jump Belinda Sergent 10.28; High Jump Gemma Currie 1.30, Eden Frith 1.45, Alfie Johnson 1.70, Gavin Fordham 1.75, James Danobrega 1.55, Lee Johnson 1.90, Octavia Cavill 1.55;

Pole Vault Harriet Pentland 3.10, James Danobrega 3.10, Simon Eastwood 3.20


BMC Gold Standard Races, Watford, Wednesday 15 June 2016 1500m Suzi Boast 4:26.4

Watford Open Meeting, Wednesday 15 June 2016 200m Andy Cohen Wray 26.06, 800m Penny Francis U13 2:53.9, Natasha McGovern 2:29.8, Andy Cohen Wray 2:14.14, Jack Benedickter 2:05.21, Erwan Weber 2:06.75, Tom Angell U20 2:06.81, Dom Menzies U20 2:09.06, John Eves 1:59.29, Matt Bray 1:56.06, Massi Dendani 1:56.99


South Of England senior & U20 T&F Champs, Lee Valley, Sat 11, Sun 12 June 2016


Lee Johnson won the U20 High Jump with 1.95m,Scott Johnson was 4th senior with 2.05m

Other results:

400m Matt Birchall U20 H 51.99, Jodie Leslie H 55.59, 800m Will Forster U20 H 2:02.64

Midland Champs - 100m Julie Rogers U20 16.93


Cambridgeshire Schools Championships, Peterborough, Saturday 11 June 2016

Minor Girls Ellie Davies 100m 2nd 14.1, 3rd 200m 30.1, Junior Girls Cliona Blackwell Hammer 3rd 24.90, Javelin 2nd  22.77, Iona Newbegin 1st 100m 12.8, 1st 200m 26.5, Darcy Button 8th 800m 2.41.2, Charlie Churms 4th 75mH 13.8, 5th Shot 7.97 Caitlin Webster =2nd High Jump 1.40 PB, Grace Camfield 5th 100m 13.8, Lottie Knights 5th 800m 2.30.5

1500m Evan Hosking 4:23.9, Owen Bronston 4:46.4


Marston Forest 5k, Friday 10 June 2016


Several club members competed with success at this local race.  Steve Horton was second 16:03 and led the senior men to second team.  Alice Burgin was first woman home in 9th place 17:47.  The mens team was completed with Richard Laursen U17 13th 18:09 (1st U17M) & Andy Blair M50 13th 18:15 (2nd M50).  Also ran Ollie Davis U17 16th 18:20, Paul Wilkerson M60 36th 19:59 (2nd M60), Rob Lands M55 76th 21:50 & Brian Webb M65 219th 27:56


BMC Gold standard meeting, Stretford, Tuesday 7 June 2016 1500m Ben Davies U20 3:53.60


UK Women’s League, Div 2 Chelmsford, Sunday 5 June 2016


Bedford were second one point behind Southampton.

Full Results

100m 3 Mia Chapman 12.45, 5 Eleanor Usher 12.77, 200m 3 Mia Chapman 25.35, 3 Lauren Russell 25.63, 400m 2 Lauren Russell 56.67, 4 Rebecca Barnard 63.84, 1500m 2 Rebecca Murray 04:34.21, 1 Natasha Peters 04:48.59, 2000 S/Chase 2 Diane Chalmers 07:42.74, 3000m 1 Rebecca Murray 09:40.40, 1 Natasha Peters 09:49.17, 400mH 5 Diane Chalmers 71.83, 3 Rebecca Barnard 72.15, 100mH 6 Adela Hussain 16.00, 3 Belinda Sargent 16.34, Hammer 2 Kathryn Woodock 44.64, 2 Katie Winwood 36.75, Discus 3 Kathryn Woodock 45.83,

6 Jemma Eastwood 25.35, Javelin 7 Octavia Cavill 29.20, 3 Leanne Buxton 28.12, Shot Putt 2 Leanne Buxton 11.54, 4 Adela Hussain 9.67, Long Jump 3 Faye Nicholson 5.31, 5 Belinda Sargent 4.74, Triple Jump 5 Belinda Sargent 10.69, 5 Jemma Eastwood 9.05, High Jump 6 Adela Hussain 1.60, 1 Octavia Cavill 1.60, Pole Vault 2 Jemma Eastwood 3.40, 1 Holly Brown 3.40, 4x100m relay 5 Mia Chapman, Faye Nicholson, Belinda Sargent, Eleanor Usher 50.61, 4x400m relay 8 Rebecca Barnard, Lauren Russell, Adela Hussain, Natasha Peters 04:27.10



Eastern Young Athletes Lge., Watford, Sunday 5 June 2016


Bedford’s young athletes just missed out on first place in the league match by 5.5 points to Barnet/Shaftesbury B. After three matches we lie fifth in the table on 19 points - the same as the three teams above us. Ipswich lead on 21 points.

U13 Girls 100m 5 Jasmine Ferguson 14.7, 1 Florence Miller 13.4, 200m 1 Etienne Maughan 28.4, 3 Jasmine Ferguson 30.3,

800m 3 Ruby Abbott 02:35.3, 2 Sophie Worrall 02:47.3, 1500m, 1 Sofia Perusko 05:10.5, 2 Natalie Simmons 05:37.7, 70mH 4 Etienne Maughan 12.7, 1 Erin Thompson 13.3, High Jump 1 Lilla Parratt 1.35, 1 Erin Thompson 1.25, Long Jump 1 Florence Miller 4.70, 4 Etienne Maughan 3.86, Shot Putt 4 Caitlin Goudie 6.43 , 3 Mia Pountney 5.05, Discus 1 Caitlin Goudie 17.47, 2 Mia Pountney 13.38,

Javelin 6 Erin Thompson 10.84, 4 Mia Pountney 7.43, 5 Eloise Dickins 6.39, U13 Girl's 4x100m 1 Bedford & C 55.6

U15 Girls 100m 1 Iona Newbegin 13.0, 1 Tia Blackman 13.2, 200m 2 Iona Newbegin 27.2, 2 Tia Blackman 27.6, 300m 4 Halle Nobles 46.1, 6 Darcy Button 50.9, 800m 4 Lucy-Mae Shepherd 02:37.5, 7 Lucy Dixon 03:12.1, 1500m 4 Holly Hodgskinson 05:10.7, 5 Sakia Bakhcha 06:19.0, 75mH 6 Alex Arnold 13.1, 6 Darcy Button 14.7, U15 Girls Pole vault 1 Holly Nichols 2.40,

High Jump 7 Carly Thompson 1.25, 6 Darcy Button 1.20, Long Jump 4 Shanae Wright 4.35, 3 Halle Nobles 4.11, Shot Putt 2 Kenyeh Soyei 8.68, 1 Charlie Chums 8.09, Discus 4 Kenyeh Soyei 19.35, 2 Cliona Blackwell 16.58, Hammer 1 Cliona Blackwell 25.25, Javelin 2 Holly Smith 26.52, Javelin 1 Cliona Blackwell 23.59 U15 Girl's 4x100m 1 Bedford & C 52.3

U17 women 100m 3 Grace Pountney 13.4, 3 Jess Crabb 14.0, 200m 6 Grace Pountney 28.6, 3 Jess Crabb 29.0,

300m 3 Jennifer Abbott 43.8 3 Elena Bowles 45.3,  800m 4 Ashleigh Hyde 02:36.5, 1500m 3 Sinead Stovell 05:12.7,

80mH 4 Elena Bowles 13.8, 2 Lottie Robinson 15.8, High Jump 3 Eden Frith 1.45, Long Jump 3 Emily Dickerson 4.72,1 Beatrice Rodriguez-Cariesia 4.67, Triple Jump 4 Lottie Robinson 8.76, Shot Putt, 3 Megan Kavanagh 9.65, 2 Lottie Robinson 9.03,

Discus 5 Megan Kavanagh 17.08, Javelin 6 Megan Kavanagh 12.6, 4 Jennifer Abbott 9.99, Women's 4x100m 2 Bedford & C 52.7

U13 Boys 100m 1 Alex Ayale 13.4, 1 D J Abinye 13.8, 200m 3 Alex Ayale 28.2, 1 D J Abinye 28.7, 800m 3 Oduka Fentelman 2:28.0,

1 Alex Alston 2:30.4, 1500m 2 Jamie Vinnecombe 05:02.6, 2 Max Hanford 05:04.2, 75mH 3 Alex Alston 15.4, 2 Nathan Lichfield 14.5,

High Jump 1 Lewis Greenway 1.25, 1 Alex Alston 1.20, Long Jump 1 Oduka Fentelman 4.42, 2 Spencer Taylor 4.21 ,

Shot Putt 1 Alex Ayale 7.76, 1 DJ Abinye 6.74, Discus, 2 Nathan Lichfield 18.11, 4 Max Hanford 11.15,

Javelin 2 Oduka Fentelman 25.89, 1 Nathan Lichfield 24.16 U13 Boy's 4 x 100m 2 Bedford & C 57.5   

U15 Boys 100m 6 Raphael Buphong 12.7, 4 Thomas Rumary 13.1, 200m 3 Raphael Buphong 24.9, 3 Ashley Evans 25.6,

300m 2 Ashley Evans 38.1, 3 Kieran Gayle 42.2, 800m 3 Aiden Kileeen 02:06.7, 5 Dan Smith 02:25.4, 1500m 3 Jack Goodyear 04:41.6,

1 Ed Blythman 04:42.6, 80mH 1 Stephen Simmons 12.4, 1 Ben Noble 12.5, High Jump 6 Will Hall 1.35, Long Jump 2 Ashley Evans 5.45,

3 Raphael Buphong 5.31, Shot Putt 1 Tom Lichfield 11.40, 2 Kieran Gayle 7.14, Discus 4 Tom Lichfield 24.76, 4 Stephen Simmons 23.68, Hammer 1 Tom Lichfield 40.80, Javelin 4 Ryon Jessop 29.97, 4 Stephen Simmons 23.68,   

U17 Men 100m 4 Matt Simpson 12.3, 200m 1 Nathan Cox 23.3, 1 Josh Fulton 23.9, 400m 2 Lewis Smith 53.1, 2 Tyler Pearl 58.0,

800m 2 Richard Laursen 02:06.5, 1 Josh Rogers 02:09.5, 1500m 2 Ollie Davis 04:33.1, 1 Cameron Gillies 04:36.3, 100mH 2 Jacob Smith 16.2 Pole Vault 1 Frankie Johnson 4.50, High Jump 1 Harrison Greenway 1.75, 1 Finlay Castledine 1.75, Long Jump 3 Fraelius Mienambulu 5.21, 3 Joel Anemone 4.01, Triple Jump 4 ??? 10.45, Shot Putt 4 Josh Rogers 8.41, 2 Josh Fulton 7.75, Discus 3 Frankie Johnson 13.75, Hammer 3 Richard Laursen 16.32, Javelin 3 Josh Rogers 36.21, 1 Josh Davis 30.10, U17 Men's 4x100m 3 Bedford & C 47.0


British Athletics League, Div 2, Match 2, Bedford, Saturday 4 June 2016


The draft results show Bedford finished sixth in the match a few points ahead of Crawley and Notts AC and about 20 to 30 points behind a clutch of four teams with 20 to thirty points more than us. The match was won by Bristol (who were seventh in Cardiff).  We now lie in seventh place with 6 league points.

Our best events and performances - a win for Josh Cox 100m, second for Richard Martin Hammer, Scott Johnson High Jump, Jack Douglas Steeplechase. Our best events Steeplechase (Jake Barraclough), High Jump (Lee Johnson) and Hammer (Jack Wuidart).  Full results

100m 1 Josh Cox (SM) 10.58, 5 Joel Parkes (SM) 11.16, 200m 6 Bradley Stone 22.18, 4 Joel Parkes (SM) 22.15, 400m 6 Scott Parsons (SM) 50.18, 6 Matt Birchall (U20) 52.34, 800m 7 Ben Davies (U17) 01:55.85, 4 Matt Bray (SM) 01:56.76, 1500m 3 Michael Harrison (SM) 03:55.39, 4 James Hoad (SM) 04:06.13, 5000m 5 Matt Janes (SM) 15:04.59, 6 James Belward (SM) 15:27.82, 3000m Steeplechase 2 Jack Douglas (SM) 09:32.05, 2 Jake Barraclough (U20) 10:09.11,  110m Hurdles 7 Andy Cohan-Wray (M35) 20.85, 6 Gavin Fordham (M35) 18.15,  400m Hurdles 8 Jack Benedickter (SM) 61.21, 4 Peter Benedickter (M45) 60.21, High Jump 2 Scott Johnson (SM) 2.00, 2 Lee Johnson (U20) 1.85, Pole Vault 3 Tyler Seager (U20) 4.20, 3 Gavin Fordham (M35) 4.00, Long Jump 3 Jean Mozobo (U20) 6.68, 7 Gavin Fordham (M35) 5.58, Triple Jump 8 Jean Mozobo (U20) 12.55, 5 Gavin Fordham (M35) 11.31, Shot Putt 8 Gavin Fordham (M35) 10.35 , 5 Marcio Fernandes 9.94,  Discus 7 Gavin Fordham (M35) 33.25, 6 Marcio Fernandes (RFA) 21.43,  Hammer 2 Richard Martin (SM) 57.44 , 1 Jack Wuidart (U20) 44.12, Javelin 8 Robson Angell (U20) 47.88, 7 Marcio Fernandes  41.98,  4x100m 6 Bedford and County 44.02, 4x400m, 6 Bedford and County 03:32.95


BMC PB Classic, Milton Keynes, Saturday 4 June 2016 800m Jamie Webster U15 2:07.35 PB, Hannh Shelton U17 2:22.88, 1500m Andrew Worrall U15 4:53.79, Francesca Worrall U17 4:46.7, Lauren Nicholls U17 5:03.73, 3000m Stan Willis  U20 8:35.81 PB, Tabatha Walford U17 10:23.80. 1500m SC Diana Chalmers U20 5:17.12 PB


EVAC Masters League, Bedford, Wednesday 1 June 2016


Bedford’s men’s masters team won the second league match with 107 points, Milton Keynes were just behind on 100 points. Our women’s masters were fourth.

Results


Watford graded open meeting, Wednesday 1 June 2016:  100m Olivia Russell 13.6, 1500m  Natasha McGovern 5:30.62, Kirsty Thompson 5:25.06, Sofia Persuko U13  5:08.28, Ollie Davies U17 4:48.28, Ed Blythman  U15 4: 48.88, Tabatha Walford U17 4:37.97, Erwan Webber 4:22.83, Evan Hosking U17 4:27.04, Matt Bray 4:01.65, 3000m Andrew Worrall U15 10:19.77, Francesca Worrall U17 10:25.37, Matt Janes 8:48.12