BEDFORD & COUNTY AC  2016

European Indoor Masters Track & Field Champs, Italy, 29 March - 3 April 2016


Congratulations to Leanne Buxton F35 European Pentathlon Champion 3660 points, 800m 2:30.85, 60mH 9.17, HJ 1.45m, LJ 5.38m, SP 11.32m and to Tenny James M55 60mH champion.

200m Pete Benedickter M45 25.15, 25.45, Tenny James M55 26.23, 26.41.

400m Pete Benedickter M45 55.83, 55.33, Lance Croft M45 63.81, Tenny James 61.20, 59.00 (fourth)

800m Pete Benedickter M45 2:12.85, Lance Croft M45 2:30.75.

60mH Pete Benedickter M45 9.72, Tenny James M50 10.01, 9.45 (first).

Pole Vault Jemma Eastwood F35 3.20m (fourth)


Cardiff Half Marathon, Sunday 27 March 2016 Andrew McMulkin 1:18:28, Tom Powell 1:22:32

Chelmsford Pole Vault Festival, Friday 25 March 2016

Holly Nichols U15 2.30m, Jemma Eastwood F35 3.30m, Simon Eastwodd M50 3.20m, Tyler Seager U20 4.00m, Frankie Johnson U17 4.40m  - A new PB and top of the UK U17 rankings.

Herts Phoenix AC Oipen Graded meeting, Friday 25 March 2016

100m Alice Quinn U20 13.5, 200m Jamie Webster U15 25.8, 3000m 10:51.8,


Southern 12 Stage Road Relay, Gravesend, Sunday 20 March 2016


9th Bedford & County AC ‘A’ 3:25:20

1 Luke Humphreys (7) 20:03, 2 Michael Harrison (3) 13:00, 3 Jack Douglas (5) 20:44, 4 Massi Dendani (6) 13:57

5 James Hoad (4) 20:01, 6 Stephen Headley (6) 14:03, 7 John Eves (6) 20:08, 8 Matt Bray (5) 13:49, 9 Matt Janes (6) 20:30. 10 Andrew Headley (6) 14:00, 11 Josh Lunn (7) 20:44, 12 Neil Miller (9) 14:21

Also 1 Erwan Weber (35) 23:14 2 Andrew McMulkin (32) 14:35


In the women’s 6 stage Rachel Humphreys ran the second fastest short leg 14:47 on leg 1.


Schools Cross Country International, Falkirk, Saturday 19 March 2016


Tia Wilson represented English Schools and was third in the Junior Girls 3000m race in 10:29, 5 seconds behind the winner.


Warm up Meeting, Cleckheaton Sun 20 March 2016.  Richard Martin Hammer 55.43m, Shot 9.81m


British Masters Championships, Sat 12 & Sun 13 March 2016


There were two championships this weekend. The Indoor Track & Field at Lee Valley and the Cross Country at Bath. Jemma Eastwood won the F35 Pole Vault 3.10m, Graeme Packman was second in the M60 discus 34.95m (outside!), Tenny James was second in the M55 200m 26.45. Gavin Fordham was second in the M35 Shot 11.03m.

Jim Burke Discus M60 30.40m weight 11.87m, Hammer 31.48, Javelin 19.91m, Shot 9.12m,  Oriana Johnson F50 Discus 17.11m, Leon Braithwaite M40 60m 7.47, Tenny James M55 200m 26.45, Steve Bass M40 60mH 10.87, Long Jump 4.65m, James Danobrega M35 High Jump 1.55, Shot 9.77m, Gavin Fordham M35 Pole Vault 4.00m, Graeme Packman M60 Shot 10.06m.


Intercounties Cross Country Champs, Birmingham, Saturday 12 March 2016


The club had good representation in the championships with members representing several counties.

Steve Nalylor (Oxon) was ninth in the senior men, Tia Wilson (Beds) was seventh in the U15 girls race. Sofia Perusko (Beds) was twentieth in the U13 girls.

Full results

Senior Men 12km 9 Steve Naylor 39:01, 35 Will Mackay 40.46, 71 Richard Henderson 41.51, 121 Stephen Headley 43.04, 167 Andrew Headley 44.14.

Senior Women 8km 58 Alice Burgin 32.58

U20 Women 6km 57 Sarah Kerr 24.36, 76 Diana Chalmers 25.25,

U17 Men 6km 77 Ben Davies 20.42, 119 Callum Mullins 21.14, 124 Jamie Viney 21.17, 142 Sam Barton 21.35, 179 Dom Menzies 22.10, 236 Will Forster 23.47,

U17 Women 5km 84 Francesca Worrell 22.35, 131 Erin McCaffray 23.25, 163 Lauren Nichols 23.59, 195 Anna Vinnecobme 24.36.

U15 Boys 4.5km 184 Evan Hosking 18.05, 191 Ollie Davies 18.09, 193 Cameron Gillies 18.09, 244 Richard Laursen 18.44, 257 Ed Blythman 19.01, 265 Harry Brodie 19.09, 285 Max Ghilespy 19.39

U15 Girls 4km 7 Tia Wilson 17.33, 156 Lucy Mae Shepherd 19.26, 216 Maisie Relton 20.02.

U13 Boys 3km Jamie Vinnicombe 12.59, 163 Chris Brodie, 13.01, 209 Joe Lawson 13.17, 212 Max Hanford 13.17, 234 Udoka Fentelmen 13.23

U13 Girls 3km 20 Sofia Perusko 13.07, 271 Sophie Worrall 15.11, 286 Niamh Huxford 15.33


World Student Cross Country Champs, Italy, Saturday 12 March 2016

Rebecca Murray ran for Britain and finished 24th in 23:20, 6.2Km.  The team were second.


Milton Keynes Festival of Running 10k Sunday 6 March 2016

10k Steve Horton M35 34:31, Half Marathon Gavin Reynolds M40 89:20


English Schools Cross Country Champs, Wollaton Park, Saturday 5 March 2016


In the Junior Girls race Tia Wilson was fourth 12:44, Amy Chappelhow 97th 13:54, Rose Abbott 251st 14:41, Lucy Keith 296th 15:03.

In the Inter Girls race Tabatha Walford was 26th 13:55, Erin McCaffrey 113rd 14:35, Sinead Stovell 128th 14:42, Maisie Relton 173rd 14:59, Lauren Nichols 189th 15:05, 261 Anna Vinnicombe 15:33, Ashleigh Hyde 307th 15:59, Hannah Shelton 312nd 16:03.

In the Senior Girls race Sarah Kerr was 50th 17:56, Diana Chalmers was 105th 18:40, Bonnie Murphy 172nd 19:33, Lauren Russell 219th 19:57.

In the Junior Boys race Aiden Killeen was 30th 16:12, Harry Brodie 300th 18:02, Jamie Webster 304th 18:03, Ben Giles 318th 18:16.

In the Inter Boys Jamie Viney 120th 19:51, Izaak Wright 127th 19:54, Ollie Davies 280th 21:02, Joshua Rogers 283rd 21:03

In the Senior Boys race Dom Mezies was 104th 23:16 Callum Mullins 113th 23:13, Ryan Ward 150th 23:45, Tom Angell 159th 23:49, Sam Barton 228th 24:35, Will Forster 254th 25:15.