BEDFORD & COUNTY AC  2016

SoE 6 stage and YA relays, Bedford Autodrome, Sunday 25 September 2016


We ran numerous teams in all age groups from U13 to M50 with over 90 runners! The Mens M40 team were second in the masters race, the senior men were fourth, the senior women fifth, U13 boys 9th, U13 girls 14th, U15 boys 12th, U15 girls fifth, U17 men 13th, U17 women sixth, M50 men 7th, F40 women 11th.  Amongst the fastest on the day SM James Hoad 13th fastest, SW Rebecca Murray 3rd fastest, M40 men Steve Herring 4th, Alan Turnbull 8th, F40 Ellie Garraway 4th, U15G Tia Wilson 6th, Aiden Killeen 5th.




Senior Men (of 57) “A” 4th  1:50:26 John Eves 17:57 12, James Hoad 17:44 5, Ben Davies 18:51 5, Stan Willis 18:28 4, Jonathan Janes 18:44 4, Matt Janes 18:42 4.

“B” 12th 1:52:53 Alex Bellew 18:02 15, Josh Lunn 18:29 12, Will Mullins 19:14 16, Richard Henderson 19:19 14, Matt Drury 18:35 11, Andy McMulkin 19:14 12.

“C” 40th 2:03:25 Steve Horton 18:26 28, Sam Knee-Robinson 19:45 28, Dominic Menzies 21:42 38, Sam Barton 20:41 40, Thomas Powell 20:49 38, Jack Benedickter 22:02 40.

Senior Women (of 46) “A” 4th 1:06:04 Alice Burgin 15:59 7, Jo Wilkinson 16:36 6, Sarah Kerr 17:58 8, Rebecca Murray 15:31 4.

“B” 36th 1:19:55 Kirsty Thompson 18:33 36, Diana Chalmers 18:23 30, Emily Relton 18:18 25, Emma Coombs 24:41 36.


Masters

M40 (of 13) “A” 2nd 1:22:08 Steve Herring 19:51 3, Alan Turnbull 20:13 1, Paul Lunn 20:40 1, Stuart Still 21:24 2.

M40 “B” 8th 1:33:36 Calvin Hemmings 22:41 9 Jim Black 23:15 7 Robert Payne 24:29 8 Sean Lang 23:11 8.

M50 (of 9) 7th1:46:46 Tony Fitzpatrick 25:52 9, Rob Lands 25:20 7, Bill Goodyear 26:03 8, Simon Murray 29:31 7.

F40 (of 12) 11th 1:25:06 Ellie Garraway 17:38 3, Ruth Kerr 21:13 8, Hayley Vinnicombe 22:50 11, Madeline Brodie 23:25 11.






U17 Men (of 23) 13th “A” 1:05:09 Cameron Fillies 16:18 27, Josh Rogers 16:22 21, Evan Hosking 16:23 18, Richard Laursen 16:06 13.

“B” Oliver Davies 17:03 33 Scott Thomas 17:05 28       

U17 Women (of 34)”A” 6th 30:18 Tabatha Walford 09:51 7, Katie Lansbury 10:10 5, Lauren Nichols 10:17 6.

“B” 14th 32:38 Erin McCaffray 11:03 27, Ashleigh Hyde 11:00 23, Maisie Relton 10:35 14.

“C” 15th 32:38 Sinead Stovell 10:37 20, Josie Smith 11:08 16, Hannah Shelton 10:53 15.

U15 Boys (of 32) “A” 12th 0:38:59 Aiden Killeen 08:50 3, Edward Blythman 10:08 13, Owen Brownstone 09:44 11, Harry Brodie 10:17 12.

“B” 18th 0:39:48 Jack Goodyear 09:34 19, Benedict Giles 10:09 20, Andrew Tomlin 09:56 18, Jake Harrison 10:09 18.

“C” 28th 0:42:39 Keenan Hoskin 10:23 31, Thomas Strokes 10:37 31, Callum Nicholson 10:55 29, Kiro Bakcha 10:44 28.

U15 Girls (of 53) “A” 5th 31:00 Tia Wilson 09:58 2, Rose Abbott 10:20 5, Holly Hodgskinson 10:42 5.

“B” 47th 35:39 Lucy-Mae Shepherd 10:40 19, Marisa Mistry 11:26 28, Alyssa McShane 13:33 47.

U13 Boys (of 35) “A” 9th 0:41:25 Zena Saez 09:43 7, Chris Brodie 10:28 8, Max Hanford 10:37 9, Tristan Cook 10:37 9.

“B” 10th 0:41:26 James Vinnicombe 09:50 11, Freddie Bourn 10:47 13, Francisco Vela Mason 11:00 14 Ethan Glabraith 09:49 10.

Incomplete Thomas Deardon 10:33 10 Ryan Mingay 12:25 25.

U13 Girls (of 45) “A” 14th 33:26 Sofia Perusko 10:44 11, Ruby Abbott 11:27 15, Natalie Simmons 11:15 14.

”B” 35th 35:52 Sophie Worrall 11:19 32, Amelia Baker 12:30 37, Lucy Tapster 12:03 35.

Incomplete Sakia Bakhcha 12:40 53.


Berlin Marathon, Sunday 25 September 2016

Darren Deed finished 56 in the marathon in 2 hours 26:04.


Biggleswade Open Meeting, Sandy, Saturday 24 September 2016


80m Sadie Werrett U11G 14.09, Nyahleh Soyei U11G 14.72, 100m Ria Emery U20W 14.57, Jim Keech V65M 15.05, Erin Thompson U13G 15.48, 800m Jayden Hill U13B 2:45.23, Penelope Francis U13G 2:56.53, 75mH, Nathan Litchfield U13B 14.93, Long Jump Sadie Werrett U11G 3.45, Nyahleh Soyei U11G 2.97, Erin Thompson U13G 4.04, Pole Vault Simon Eastwood V50M 3.20, Holly Nichols U15G 2.40, Rosie Bailey U17W 2.00, Discus Caitlin Goudie U13G 18.09, Kenyeh Soyei U15G 22.80, Nathan Litchfield U13B 20.80, Hammer Cliona Blackwell U15G 27.22, Nathan Litchfield U13B 25.67, Javelin Caitlin Goudie U13G 17.48, Kenyeh Soyei U15G 20.70, Caitlin Blackwell U20W 18.24, Cliona Blackwell U15G 25.49, Shot Caitlin Goudie U13G 7.33, Erin Thompson U13G 6.01, Kenyeh Soyei U15G 8.53, Caitlin Blackwell U20W 7.55


English Schools Combined Events, Exeter, Saturday 17 September 2016


Stephen Simmons had a good day at the English School Pentathlon Finals. In the lower year of the two year Junior Boys age group he finished 20th of over 40 and set personal bests in two events and a PB overall.

80m hurdles 11.92, High Jump 1.40m, Shot 9.93m PB, Long Jump 5.44m, 800m 2:26.93 (PB).  2350 points PB


British Masters Champs, Birmingham, Sat 17 & Sun 18 September 2016


Jemma Eastwood won the W35 pole vault with 3.20m. Tenny James was second in the M55 400m 58.66 and clocked 100m 12.94, Dave Folgate won the M65 Triple Jump 10.19.

Andy Cohen Wray M35 400mH 66.93 3000m SC 11:52.00, 200m Tenny James M55 26.02 H 25.80 F. Jim Burke M60 Weight 11.49, Hammer 30.17, Shot 8.04, Simon Eastwood M50 Pole Vault 3.00, Gary Smith M45 Long Jump 5.33


Milton Keynes open meeting, Sunday 18 September 2016


75m Layla Button U11 13.2, Sadie Werrett U11 12.6, Sophie Dixon U11 13.8, 100m Millie MacFadyen U13 14.7, Halle Nobles U15 14.2, 600m Layla Button U11 2:18.8, Sadie Werrett U11 2:18.5, Sophie Dixon U11 2:36.4, 800m Darcy Button U15 2:48.0, Erin Thompson U13 2:49.3, Caitlin Goudie U13 3:35.1, 70m Hurdles Erin Thompson U13 13.7, Caitlin Goudie U13 17.4, 75mH Darcy Button U15 15.2, High Jump Darcy Button U15 1.19, Erin Thompson U13 1.29, Caitlin Goudie U13 1.23, Long Jump Halle Nobles U15 4.15, Millie MacFadyen U13 3.28, Darcy Button U15 3.90, Erin Thompson U13 3.97, Caitlin Goudie U13 3.57, Ellie Davies U13 3.16, Shot Lucy Dixon U15 6.07, Darcy Button U15 5.91, Caitlin Goudie U13 7.53, Millie MacFadyen U13 6.92,Erin Thompson U13 6.05, Ellie Davies U13 4.88, Hammer Lucy Dixon U15 18.51.

Pentathlon Scores - Darcy Button U15 1722, Erin Thompson U13 1867, Caitlin Goudie U13  1217


Paralympic Games, Rio, September 2016


Marcio Fernandes competed in the F42/43/44 Javelin for Cape Verde Islands finishing ninth with a season best of 51.67 metres.  Julie Rogers competed in the T42 100m for GB finishing 5th in her heat in 17.41


Eastern Masters T & F League final, Bedford, Sunday 11 September 2016


Our men masters retained the league title (241pts) at Bedford on Sunday, Southend (213) were second and Ryston third (195). Pete Benedickter won the man of the match award for is 400mH performance (age adjusted).

Andy Leach 3000m & Dave Folgate High Jump took league records.

Team manager Jim Keech also collected the trophy for the best overall club performance at the EMAC championships (men & women) the previous weekend.

100m M35 4 Andy Cohen Wray 13.3, M50 3 Tenny James 13.2, M60 2 Jim Keech 14.5, 200m M35 4 Andy Cohen Wray 26.7, M50 2 Tenny James 26.5, M60 3 Jim Keech 31.7 400m M35 1 Pete Benedickter 54.7, M50 1 Tenny James 61.4 800m M35 1 Simon Coombes 2:06.9, M50 3 Tony Fitzpatrick 2:34.0, M60 6 Jim Burke 4:12.14 1500m M35 1 Simon Coombes 4:16.6, M50 3 Tony Fitzpatrick 5:11.3 3000m M35 1 Simon Coombes 9:13.3, M50 1 Andy Leach 9:29.6 M60 no runner. 2km Walk no entrants, 400mH M35 2 Pete Benedickter 59.4, M50 2 Tenny James 78.8 Hammer M35 2 James Danobrega 29.42, M50 4 Graeme Packman 22.00, M60 3 Jim Burke 30.29, Shot M35 2 James Danobrega 9.95, M50 5 Graeme Packman 9.28, Javelin M35 2 Simon Eastwood 39.22, M50 4 Jim Burke 19.89, Discus M35 1 Gavin Fordham 35.14, M50 3 Simon Eastwood 31.37 Long Jump M35 1 James Danobrega 5.34, M50 5 Dave Folgate 3.86, Triple Jump M35 5 Steve Bass 9.35, M50 3 Tenny James 9.12, M60 1 Dave Folgate 10.19 High Jump M35 3 James Danobrega 1.50, M50 2 Simon Eastwood 1.40, M60 1 Dave Folgate 1.35 Pole Vault 1 Robert Kingman 4.00 Relays 200/200/400/800 M35 1 4:01.1, M50 2 4:42.8


Surrey combined events champs, Carlshalton, Sunday 11 September 2016


Four youngsters competed as guests and the U13 girls pentathlon record was broken.

U13 Girls Lilla Parratt High Jump 1.44 PB, 70mH 11.9, Long Jump 4.29, Shot 5.97PB 800m 2.51.73PB 2224 Pts.

Erin Thompson High Jump 1.29 PB, 70mH 14.00, Long Jump 3.93, Shot 5.56PB, 800m 2.47.73PB, 1820 Pts.

U15 Girls Romina Johnson High Jump 1.38PB, 75mH 12.97, Long Jump 4.16, Shot 7.46, 800m 3.05.03 PB 2092 Pts.

Darcy Button High Jump 1.17, 75mH 16.38, Long Jump 3.60, Shot 6.06, 800m 2.49.50 1549 Pts.


Hibbard Trophy Meeting, Peterborough, Saturday 10 September 2016


Hammer  Katie Winwood 36.20, Discus Jemma Eastwood 23.67 V35, Ben Clements 24.57 U17,  Shot Ben Clements 11.40 U17,  Triple Jump Belinda Sergent 10.34 U23, Long Jump Jacob Smith 5.98 U17, Pole Vault Rosie Bailey 2.00 U17, Jemma Eastwood 2.80 V35, High Jump Eden Frith 1.50 U17, Finley Castledine 1.80 U17, Tyrone Pickersgill 1.85 U17, 400m H William Forster 59.50 U20, 100m H Belinda Sergent 16.04 U23, 200m, Nathan Cox 23.40 U17, 100m 11.64, 800m Tom Powell 2:02.45


Watford Open meeting Wednesday 7 September 2016


200m Elliot Fleet U15M 24.29, 100m  Jamie Webster U15M 12.30, Elliot Fleet U15M 12.07, Will Macgee M45 11.92,

800m Penlope Francis U13F 2:45.48, Peter Webster M45 2:26.38, Rose Abbott U15F 2:29.39, Ruby Abbott U13F 2:33.87 Jamie Webster U15M 2:05.19,3000m  Diana Chalmers U20F 11:12.93


Eastern Young Athletes Top Six Final, Stevenage, Sunday 4 September 2016


Congratulations to our youngsters on a fine victory in the EYAL top six final with 587.5 points ahead of Ipswich 554 and Stevenage 520. We also won the U15B, U15G and U13G divisions.

100 U17M 5 12.25 Josh Fulton, 100 U15M 1 11.67 Raphael Bouju, 3 13.09 Stephen Mienbo, 100 U13M 3 13.41 Alex Ayale, 4 14.25 D J Abinye, 100 U17W 5 13.81 Grace Pountney, 3 13.7 Katie Leahy, 100 U15W 3 13.35 Iona Newbegin, 2 13.94 Tia Blackman, 100 U13W 1 14.16 Etienne Maugha, 3 14.98 Ellie Davies, 200 U17M 2 23.12 Nathan Cox, 2 24.6 Josh Fulton, 200 U15M 1 23.72 Raphael Bouju PB, 2 25.00 Ashley Evans, 200 U13M 3 27.52 Alex Ayale, 3 29.27 D J Abinye, 200 U17W 4 28.53 Grace Pountney, 6 29.06 Emily Dickerson, 200 U15W 2 27.75 Iona Newbegin, 3 27.96 Tia Blackman, 200 U13W 4 29.63 Jasmine Ferguson PB, 4 30.99 Tasharna Antoine, 300 U15M 1 39.13 Jamie Webster, 1 41.56 Josh Methven, 300 U17W 4 45.77 Jennifer Abbott , 5 46.38 Elena Bowles, 300 U15W 2 43.16 Shanae Wright, 4 47.15 Halle Nobles, 400 U17M 1 51.84 Nathan Cox PB, 5 62.13 Callum Nicholson PB, 800 U17M 5 2:13.88 Joshua Rogers, 4 2:19.55 Jonathan Nash, 800 U15M 1 2:07.23 Jamie Webster , 800 U15M 4 2:23.14 Keenan Hoskins, 800 U13M 3 2:26.39 Alex Alston, 4 2:37.28 James Vinnicombe PB, 800 U17W 2 2:23.47 Hannah Shelton, 1 2:28.19 Megan Middleton, 800 U15W 3 2:30.34 Lucy Keith, 6 2:49.97 Molly Tapster, 800 U13W 2 2:33.98 Ruby Abbott,2 2:43.99 Penelope Francis  

1500 U17M 6 4:49.07 Richard Laursen, 6 5:48.30 Callum Nicholson, 1500 U15M 3 4:46.99 Jack Goodyear, 1 4:49.41 Owen Brownston, 1500 U13M 3 5:04.15 Christopher Brodie, 2 5:07.50 Max Hanford, 1500 U17W 2 5:01.85 Lauren Nichols, 1 5:12.62 Francesca Worrall, 1500 U15W 1 5:00.11 Tia Wilson, 2 5:11.89 Rose Abbott, 1500 U13W 3 5:30.83 Natalie Simmons, 1 5:48.17 Sophie Worrall, 70HU13W 1 11.82 Lilla Parratt PB, 2 13.11 Ruby Green, 75HU13M 2 15.08 Nathan Litchfield, 2 13.9 Spencer Taylor, 75HU15W 4 13.11 Romina Johnson, 4 13.99 Alexandra Arnold, 80HU15M 1 12.23 Stephen Simmons, 3 13.43 Benjamin Noble, 80HU17W 5 15.18 Elena Bowles, 2 15.36 Katie Jeffery PB, 100HU17M 4 16.27 Finley Castledine, 4x100 U15M  2 47.06 Bedford & County, 4x100 U13M  1 55.81 Bedford & County, 4x100 U17W 4 53.28 Bedford & County, 4x100 U15W  1 52.2 Bedford & County 4x100 U13W 1 56.38 Bedford & County

HJ U17M 3 1.75 Finley Castledine, 2 1.65 Harrison Greenway, HJ U15M , 5 1.45 Laim Holland, 5 1.40 Kiro Bakcha, HJ U13M  3 1.30 Odoka Fentelman PB, 1 1.25 Alex Alston, HJ U17W 4 1.40 Eden Frith, 2 1.40 Gemma Currie PB, HJ U15W 5 1.40 Lucy Keith, 4 1.30 Kenyeh Soyei, HJ U13W, 2 1.40 Lilla Parratt PB, 3 1.20 Erin Thompson, PV U17M  1 4.50 Frankie Johnson, PV U15M 3 2.10 Ashley Evans PB, PV U17W 3 1.90 Rosie Bailey PB, PV U15W 1 2.51 Holly Nichols PB, LJ U17M  6 5.08 Joel Ametone, LJ U15M 2 5.60 Ashley Evans PB, 1 5.38 Josh Methven, LJ U13M 4 4.41 Spencer Taylor, 2 4.17 Odoka Fentelman, LJ U17W 3 4.80 Emily Dickerson, 4 3.57 Darcy Button, LJ U15W, 4 4.40 Romina Johnson PB, 1 4.20 Halle Nobles, LJ U13W 1 4.21 Lilla Parratt, 1 4.14 Etienne Maughan, TJ U17M 4 10.55 Joel Ametone, TJ U17W  4 9.23 Katie Leahy PB, 3 8.82 Katie Jeffery, SP5K U17M 2 11.21 Ben Clements, 5 7.37 Joshua Rogers, SP4K U15M  1 14.03 Thomas Litchfield PB, 2 11.19 Kye Charlton Brown, SP3.25K U13M 2 8.38 Alex Ayale, 3 5.76 D J Abinye, SP3K U17W 4 9.47 Megan Kavanagh, 6 6.30 Darcy Button, SP3K U15W 1 9.26 Kenyeh Soyei PB, 4 7.01 Alexandra Arnold, SP2.72K U13W 3 6.89 Caitlin Goudie, 1 6.87 Millie McFadyen PB, DT1.5K U17M 5 30.3 Ben Clements, 4 15.39 Callum Nicholson PB, DT1.25K U15M 2 30.34 Thomas Litchfield, 2 25.40 Stephen Simmons PB, DT1K U13M  2 24.32 Nathan Litchfield PB, 4 11.38 Max Hanford, DT1K U17W 5 15.99 Megan Kavanagh, 4 15.59 Lucy Dixon, DT1K U15W 3 19.87 Kenyeh Soyei, 3 17.55 Cliona Blackwell  

DT0.75K U13W 5 14.03 Mia Pountney, HT5K U17M 6 12.91 Richard Laursen, HT4K U15M  1 50.02 Thomas Litchfield PB, HT3K U15W 3 27.94 Cliona Blackwell PB, JT700 U17M 3 37.73 Joe Davis PB, 2 37.13 Joshua Rogers, JT600 U15M 5 29.81 Liam Holland, 3 29.7 Ryan Jessop, JT500 U17W 6 20.23 Katie Jeffery, 5 16.02 Rosie Bailey, JT500 U15W 1 28.19 Holly Smith, 1 23.95 Cliona Blackwell, JT400 U13M , 4 26.5 Nathan Litchfield 3 24.54 Odoka Fentelman, JT400 U13W 4 16.48 Caitlin Goudie, 2 14.91 Erin Thompson  


Eastern Masters T&F Champs, Sandy, Saturday 3 September 2016


Jim Keech M65 100m 14.76, 200m 31.57, Pete Webster M45 200m28.97, 400m 60.92, Andy Cohen Wray 400m M35 58.80 110H 20.54, 400mH 66.41, Tenny James M55 400m 59.46 Pete Benedickter M45 400mH 59.75, Rob Lands M55 800m 2:52.16, 3000m 12:39.85, Andy Leach M50 3000m 9:40.72, Steve Bass M40 High Jump 1.35m, Long Jump 4.57m, Triple Jump 9.29m, Shot 7.50m, Gary Smith M45 Long Jump 5.45m,  Patrick Daly M40 Pole Vault 3.13m, Simon Eastwood M50 Pole Vault 3.23m, Discus 31.19, Javelin 34.82, Jemma Eastwood W35 Pole Vault 3.03m, Gavin Fordham M35 Discus 35.61m, Javelin 33.34m, Shot 10.05m, Graeme Packman M60 Discus 36.00, Hammer 23.98m, Shot 10.01m, Jim Burke M60 Discus 29.61m, Hammer 28.41m, Javelin 16.78m, Shot 8.96m.


School Games, Loughborough, Friday 2 September 2016


Our regional representatives:

        1500m Tabatha Walford U17 5th 4:50.54 (Midlands) Pole Vault U17 1st Frankie Johnson (South) 4.70m